SPA

English translation: share purchase agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:SPA
English translation:share purchase agreement
Entered by: Kelly S

14:06 Oct 4, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / designing of due diligence process
French term or phrase: SPA
Fournir de manière générale tout support ou analyse demandés par XXX dans le cadre de la préparation du SPA ...

XXX is doing due diligence on a company. I am not sure what SPA is?
Kelly S
Ireland
share purchase agreement
Explanation:
It could also be "stock purchase agreement" or "sale and purchase agreement", but (a) all three mean the same thing and (b) "share purchase" gets over a million Google hits, far more than the other two.

The additional context provided by the asker says "en application des clauses du SPA", so it's clearly an agreement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-10-04 18:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that "share purchase agreement" gets over a million hits when Googled with "due diligence".
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share purchase agreement
philgoddard
4Standardized Performance Analysis
Salih YILDIRIM


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Standardized Performance Analysis


Explanation:
I am almost sure considering text given above.

Salih YILDIRIM
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share purchase agreement


Explanation:
It could also be "stock purchase agreement" or "sale and purchase agreement", but (a) all three mean the same thing and (b) "share purchase" gets over a million Google hits, far more than the other two.

The additional context provided by the asker says "en application des clauses du SPA", so it's clearly an agreement.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2012-10-04 18:44:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant that "share purchase agreement" gets over a million hits when Googled with "due diligence".

Example sentence(s):
  • Represented a UK private equity buyer in connection with the acquisition of Ukraine’s largest juice enterprise, including a due diligence examination, preparation of share purchase agreement and other transaction documents
  • Share acquisitions structure: 1. Preliminary stages 2. Due diligence 3. Share purchase agreement.

    Reference: http://www.chadbourne.com/jzjohnson/
    Reference: http://corporate.practicallaw.com/4-501-6070
philgoddard
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jenn Mercer: I'd like more context, but I have seen this ENG phrase in FR finance docs
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search