recouvreur

English translation: debt recovery agent

09:29 Nov 2, 2012
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Private placements
French term or phrase: recouvreur
A vehicle is being created to invest in private placements. This is all slightly beyond me unfortunately. This is a contract setting out the conditions under which the parties involved are to cooperate to set up a portfolio for investment.

I would normally translate "recouvreur" as "debt collector", but is it correct in this specific context? Is "recouvrement" "debt collection" here or is another term used in English?

(d) XXXX assurera (i) le suivi opérationnel des Placements Privés (y compris, mais sans limitation, le paiement des intérêts et leur reversement au Véhicule, le contrôle du respect des engagements pour le compte de YYYY (ii) et le recouvrement et en cas de défaillance de l’emprunteur, lorsque YYYY décide de désigner XXXX en qualité de recouvreur.

Lorsque XXXX agira en qualité de recouvreur, elle assurera le recouvrement amiable et/ou contentieux des Placements Privés dont la gestion et le recouvrement lui sont confiés aux termes du Contrat de Services (tel que défini ci-après) applicable, et diligentera à cet effet en accord avec YYYY, les actions judiciaires ou extra-judiciaires nécessaires au recouvrement et, le cas échéant, à la mise en jeu des sûretés, garanties et accessoires qui y sont attachés et à leur exécution forcée.

Any help gratefully received as always!
Mary
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
English translation:debt recovery agent
Explanation:
XXXX will act as the debt recovery agent.
IMHO, 'debt collection agent' sounds less 'gentile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-02 15:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...just noticed, genteel of course
Selected response from:

Di Penney
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much! In the end I went with "collection agent"
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4debt recovery agent
Di Penney
4(loan repayment) collections manager
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
EvaVer (X)

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
debt recovery agent


Explanation:
XXXX will act as the debt recovery agent.
IMHO, 'debt collection agent' sounds less 'gentile'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-02 15:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops...just noticed, genteel of course

Di Penney
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks very much! In the end I went with "collection agent"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marie Jackson
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Yolanda Broad
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mary Holihan
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(loan repayment) collections manager


Explanation:
repayment collection manager - manages the collection of amounts due to the Vehicle

"... la gestion et le recouvrement lui sont confiés ..."This person (or company?) seems to have a far broader remit than just an ordinary "debt recovery agent".

The other element, a misleading one, is that a "debt recovery" usually implies recovery of overdue debts, while here it looks like it's about collecting what is due, whether at due date or later.

This kind of job description:
[http://swz.salary.com/SalaryWizard/Consumer-Loan-Collection-...]

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


52 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Yes, that's exactly what it is. If the borrower fails to pay ("en cas de défaillance de l'emprunteur), XXX shall be in charge to collect the debt, and it is then described how it should do so.

EvaVer (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search