Le décalage de valorisation

English translation: The lag in valuation

13:12 Jan 30, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: Le décalage de valorisation
Manager commentary:

Le décalage de valorisation de certaines positions du fonds se révèle pénalisant à court terme dans le cadre d’un marché fortement haussier, mais ce décalage sera récupéré sur le mois de...

Any explanations/suggestions from translators specialising in this field would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance!
Laura Francesca
France
English translation:The lag in valuation
Explanation:
They're talking about a time lag, and about positions that cannot practically be valued continuously in real time. For holdings in investment funds, for example, valuations are often calculated only once a day and sometimes less frequently than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2013-02-01 02:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, valorisation = valuation (the process, first, but then also the output value). The word isn't supposed to have this meaning in French, but now it does. Blame English.:-)
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much for clearing this up for me! Greatly appreciated. Laura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The lag in valuation
rkillings
4the difference in the valuations
nweatherdon
4Valore di recupero
Josephine Cassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Valore di recupero


Explanation:
Maybe meaning is that in short term, returns are not good because of the highly cometitive market , but these are recouped in the longer term

Josephine Cassar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the difference in the valuations


Explanation:
I think this is a case where it would be find to use "values" for "valorisations" because it's the current market value of the assets, not their internal evaluation of some value of the shares.

I guess they have some positions which negatively affected the value of the company in the short run when market are high (derivatives trading, it seems) ... but this gap will be small later.

Sounds like somebody's is hoping they didn't screw up (on the positions whose decalage will be smaller in a while)... I think this is the right way to translate it.

Googling "the difference in the valuations" will tell you that this phrase is commonly used in a roughly related context.

nweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion, in the end I decided rkillings' answer best fitted the context. Laura


1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The lag in valuation


Explanation:
They're talking about a time lag, and about positions that cannot practically be valued continuously in real time. For holdings in investment funds, for example, valuations are often calculated only once a day and sometimes less frequently than that.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day13 hrs (2013-02-01 02:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In this context, valorisation = valuation (the process, first, but then also the output value). The word isn't supposed to have this meaning in French, but now it does. Blame English.:-)

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thanks very much for clearing this up for me! Greatly appreciated. Laura




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search