soultes de débouclage

English translation: [swap] unwind payments

22:25 Apr 23, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / loans and repayment
French term or phrase: soultes de débouclage
this is from a tender for a software program for financial transactions, specifically loans and repayment.
EU french to english.

The full phrase here, is describing a table/chart:

Derivatives
Les valorisations des soultes de débouclage des produits dérivés sont indiquées sur le tableau des dérivés.


I thought perhaps it was "compensation balance" or "reversal balance". It's not a term I'm familiar with although I've done quite a few financial translations/revisions.

Anyone who can help, greatly appreciated, thanks.
Marlene Blanshay
Canada
English translation:[swap] unwind payments
Explanation:
google : débouclage unwind
http://goo.gl/85VQ7

google: soulte payment
http://goo.gl/zaWFT

Examples:

This follows directly from the trade-off that is created between making (receiving) a swap unwind payment and then adjusting the remainder of the agreement to a lower (higher) rate. C
http://www2.mccombs.utexas.edu/faculty/keith.brown/Research/...

Calculating Equity SWAP unwind payments
http://uk.linkedin.com/pub/simon-hayward/46/4bb/564
(Note: 'SWAP' [sic] should be 'swap' above, because 'swap' is not an acronym, it is simply an Anglo-Saxon word meaning 'switch, trade'.)

Calculate, verify and coordinate swap unwind payments with counterparties
http://www.linkedin.com/in/denellelum
Selected response from:

Donald Scott Alexander
Grading comment
I used unwind payments,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3[swap] unwind payments
Donald Scott Alexander
2closing swap position
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
closing swap position


Explanation:
This may be a ridiculous suggestion, but it is not a guess. However, I followed a couple of lines of thought but do not have sufficient knowledge of the field to know whether I'm on track or not. This may help a little.


http://www.economie.gouv.fr/files/files/directions_services/...
stallisation_taux.pdf

Dans le premier cas, il est observé que la pratique actuelle des banques de couverture est de demander aux actionnaires de la société de projet titulaire du CP des garanties financières appelables à première demande durant la période de recours, afin de « contre garantir » l’engagement pris par la personne publique, via des accords séparés, de payer l’éventuelle soulte de débouclage due en cas d’annulation du contrat. Dans le second cas, ces contre-garanties sont parfois exigées de façon injustifiée lorsque les taux ne sont pas fixés à la signature.


http://www.motsdimages.com/download/OB_BOOK_CV_EN.pdf

Cf. page 5/7, Valorisk : Rapport de valorisation de la dette structurée
Table : Synthèse des marked to market des swaps
Note under last line of table : « Une valorisation négative indique un swap gagnant (soulte de débouclage à recevoir) ; un montant positif est à payer. »


http://www.lesechos.fr/finance-
marches/vernimmen/definition_swap.html

Dans sa définition la plus large, le swap est un échange entre deux entités pendant une certaine période de temps. Les deux intervenants doivent, bien entendu, trouver chacun un avantage à cet échange qui peut porter soit sur des actifs financiers, soit sur des flux financiers. Le mot swap désigne dans le langage courant un échange de flux financiers (calculés à partir d'un montant théorique de référence appelé notionnel) entre deux entités pendant une certaine période de temps. Contrairement aux échanges d'actifs financiers, les échanges de flux financiers sont des instruments de gré à gré sans incidence sur le bilan, qui permettent de modifier des conditions de taux ou de devises (ou des deux simultanément), d'actifs et de passifs actuels ou futurs.


http://www.gdt.oqlf.gouv.qc.ca/Resultat.aspx

déboucler une position ‘sur le marché) : close a position
dénouer une position
Domaines : finance > bourse ; finance > valeurs mobilières
Auteur : Office québécois de la langue française, 2003
Définition : Effectuer une opération qui met fin à une position acheteur ou vendeur sur un contrat à terme ou sur un contrat d'option.
Notes : La plupart du temps, afin d'éviter la livraison de l'actif sous-jacent à l'échéance, l'opérateur dénoue sa position acheteur ou vendeur avant l'échéance en concluant une opération de mêmes caractéristiques (même montant, même prix d'exercice, même échéance, même actif sous-jacent) que le contrat initial,... [+]
dénouer une position, liquider une position, déboucler une position, solder une position, fermer une position.


[PPT] Fixed+for+Floating+Swap www.xavier.edu/.../03_InterestRateSwap..

Slides 54-61 :
« CLOSING SWAP POSITIONS

Prior to maturity, swap positions can be closed by selling the swap to a swap dealer or another party.
If the swap is closed by selling it to a dealer, the dealer pays or receives an upfront fee to or from the swap holder for assuming the holder’s position.
Alternatively, the swap holder could also hedge his position by taking an opposite position in a current swap or possibly by hedging the position for the remainder of the maturity period with a futures or spot bond position.”


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[swap] unwind payments


Explanation:
google : débouclage unwind
http://goo.gl/85VQ7

google: soulte payment
http://goo.gl/zaWFT

Examples:

This follows directly from the trade-off that is created between making (receiving) a swap unwind payment and then adjusting the remainder of the agreement to a lower (higher) rate. C
http://www2.mccombs.utexas.edu/faculty/keith.brown/Research/...

Calculating Equity SWAP unwind payments
http://uk.linkedin.com/pub/simon-hayward/46/4bb/564
(Note: 'SWAP' [sic] should be 'swap' above, because 'swap' is not an acronym, it is simply an Anglo-Saxon word meaning 'switch, trade'.)

Calculate, verify and coordinate swap unwind payments with counterparties
http://www.linkedin.com/in/denellelum


Donald Scott Alexander
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I used unwind payments,
Notes to answerer
Asker: I got similar answers but it's not a phrase I've heard (EURO). I thought of "unwinding payment" but I guess the client will probably have the last word. thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search