distribution de substance

English translation: distribution of the (company\'s) substance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:distribution de substance
English translation:distribution of the (company\'s) substance
Entered by: Davina Bajorek

00:50 Oct 29, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: distribution de substance
Letter about taxation for two individuals in Switzerland. They hold shares in a company that has been restructured. The Swiss company is going over to a new parent company in another country.

Is 'distribution de substance' something specific, or is the 'substance' superfluous? I can't find a reference to it anywhere.

Many thanks for your help.

Ils n’entendent pas faire procéder à des ******distributions de substance******* dans les cinq ans suivant le transfert de XXXX à sa nouvelle société mère.
Davina Bajorek
United Kingdom
distribution of the (company's) substance
Explanation:
Swiss French can be tricky; they do talk of "la substance" of the company, and stricltly speaking "company's substance" is not wrong, but I think that it would normally be called the "assets" of the company, or the "capital" of the company. (thus CL3).
By analogy with "asset-stripping" it could also be s.t. along the lines of "no disposal of company's assets in the following 5 years" as assets must first be sold/disposed of before the capital (the substance of the company) is distributed among company's owners.
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4substantial distributions
philgoddard
3distribution of the (company's) substance
Daryo
Summary of reference entries provided
Fin & modification d'une société
Daryo

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substantial distributions


Explanation:
It's possible you're misunderstanding the French - they're not distributing substance, they're literally making "distributions of substance", ie making substantial or significant distributions of profit. For example, "un homme de substance" is a man of substance, meaning he has substantial assets.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Phil. I think your comment makes perfect sense (and I was getting a bit 'word-blind' so was definitely feeling that I was misunderstanding something!). However, having seen Daryo's reference, I think that it basically explains the contents of my letter.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is the way I read it too, Phil. Davinia's overall context will enable her to confirm this likelihood.
8 hrs

disagree  Daryo: According to sources where the term is used in context, it IS about the "substance" of the company (capital, not dividends) http://www.swisnot.ch/Fiscalite/liquidation-partielle-indire...
2 days 2 hrs

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distribution of the (company's) substance


Explanation:
Swiss French can be tricky; they do talk of "la substance" of the company, and stricltly speaking "company's substance" is not wrong, but I think that it would normally be called the "assets" of the company, or the "capital" of the company. (thus CL3).
By analogy with "asset-stripping" it could also be s.t. along the lines of "no disposal of company's assets in the following 5 years" as assets must first be sold/disposed of before the capital (the substance of the company) is distributed among company's owners.


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!




Reference comments


2 days 3 hrs
Reference: Fin & modification d'une société

Reference information:
Fin & modification d'une société

Restructuration
Les fusions, scissions, et transformations de sociétés peuvent être exonérées de toute imposition. Pour bénéficier de cette exonération, il faut (art. 19 et art. 61 LIFD) :
• que l’entreprise reprenante reste domiciliée et assujettie en Suisse,
• que les éléments commerciaux soient repris à leur valeur fiscale déterminante (il faut notamment préserver et ne pas réaliser les réserves latentes de l’entreprise).

Pour les transformations d’une entreprise de personnes en personne morale et les scissions, il faut en plus conserver les droits de participation pendant au moins 5 ans, sous peine de devoir supporter un rappel d’impôt sur le bénéfice pour réalisation de réserves latentes (si l’on revend les actions à un prix supérieur à la valeur fiscalement déterminante du capital propre transféré). Pour les transformations, il faut également la continuation de l’activité d’entreprise.

Dans toutes ces situations, l’impôt anticipé est dû, mais peut être acquitté par simple déclaration (art. 20 LIA, art 24 OIA). Il n’y a par contre pas de droits de timbre à payer (art. 6 al 1 let a bis LT), sauf s’il y a plus de capital nominal qu’avant la restructuration, et qu’il est supérieur à 1 million de francs.


Liquidation
La liquidation formelle d’une société implique sa dissolution. On la rend « liquide », c’est-à-dire qu’on vend tous les actifs de la société pour ne garder que les liquidités et les créances. Les administrateurs deviennent des liquidateurs, et la société sera imposée sur son bénéfice de liquidation, (fortune nette moins les frais de la liquidation, le capital nominal, ainsi que d’éventuelles pertes). Il ne faut pas oublier l’impôt anticipé qui frappe cette opération, en impôt de garantie sur l’impôt sur le revenu ou bénéfice des actionnaires (art 20 let. c LIFD).


Vente
Lorsque l’on vend les actions de sa société, actions faisant partie de notre patrimoine privé, cette opération ne sera pas imposée par l’impôt sur le revenu selon le principe du gain en capital de la fortune privée (art. 16 al 3 LIFD).

Cependant, cette vente peut être considérée comme un rendement de la fortune mobilière selon le principe de la liquidation partielle indirecte, et donc être imposée par l’impôt sur le revenu, si (art. 20a LIFD) :


• le vendeur détient les actions dans le cadre de sa fortune privée,
• l’acheteur détiendra ces actions dans le cadre de sa fortune commercial (indépendant, entreprise, etc.),
• il s’agit d’une vente d’au moins 20% du capital d’une société de capitaux,
• l’acheteur, après avoir acquis ces actions, procède à une distribution de substance de la société (notamment les réserves latentes) qui n’est pas nécessaire à son exploitation dans un délai de 5 ans à compter de la vente, dont le but réel est de financer l’achat des actions,
• Le vendeur savait ou devait savoir que l’acheteur procèderait à de telles opérations afin de financer l’achat de la société.

Si cette règle n’existait pas, une entreprise, soumise au régime de la valeur comptable, serait tentée de s’endetter pour financer l’acquisition de la société et ainsi reporter cette perte sur son bénéfice. Il en suivrait une neutralité fiscale peu appréciée de l’administration fiscale.

Les transferts de patrimoine - une entreprise transfère tout ou partie de ses actifs et passif - peuvent également être exonérés fiscalement (art. 19 al 1 let. a LIFD). Il faut entre autres préserver les réserves latentes.



Contactez les AVOCATS de ma-societe.ch.


    Reference: http://www.ma-societe.ch/fr/tout-sur-les-societes/impots-fis...
Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the useful reference. I think this is exactly what my text is about as it mentions the 5-year rule twice. Would you post an answer so that I can award points?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search