barème de répartition

English translation: indicator of how .... are to be apportioned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:barème de répartition
English translation:indicator of how .... are to be apportioned
Entered by: musilang

17:49 Jun 21, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bonds
French term or phrase: barème de répartition
I can't find a concrete translation in English, and I can't find any more instances of use in French. The term seems to exist only in the document I'm translating. The idea is clear, I just need an English term.

Un avis diffusé par Euronext fera connaître le barème de répartition pour les souscriptions à titre réductible.
A notice issued by Euronext will provide the ?distribution scale? of reducible subscriptions.
musilang
United States
will indicate how .... are to be apportioned
Explanation:
Just skip it! Avoid the noun phrase here. You don't need it, and it's not the most natural way of saying it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-06-22 21:46:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

English translations of "à titre irréductible/réductible" were all over the map 20 years ago, and it seems they still are.

The EN word "reducible" does not appear in the more common of them, but it is a perfectly good word with the right meaning -- if it is attached to the right noun. It is the entitlement, i.e. the right(s), that is subject to reduction, NOT the subscriptions!

The 'irréductible' entitlement is the shareholder's pro rata subscription rights. The 'réductible' entitlement applies to subscription orders for additional shares; those orders are subject to reduction (again, on a pro rata basis) if the offer is oversubscribed.
Selected response from:

rkillings
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2allotment ratio (for subscriptions)
DLyons
4will indicate how .... are to be apportioned
rkillings
4scale of apportionment
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scale of apportionment


Explanation:
In 2007, Euronext used "scale of apportionment" :

http://www.zonebourse.com/DIRECT-ENERGIE-32698/pdf/54492/DIR...

apparently the OCDE term :

http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-fra.html?la...


Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(fera connaître le) barème de répartition (pour)
will indicate how .... are to be apportioned


Explanation:
Just skip it! Avoid the noun phrase here. You don't need it, and it's not the most natural way of saying it in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-06-22 21:46:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

English translations of "à titre irréductible/réductible" were all over the map 20 years ago, and it seems they still are.

The EN word "reducible" does not appear in the more common of them, but it is a perfectly good word with the right meaning -- if it is attached to the right noun. It is the entitlement, i.e. the right(s), that is subject to reduction, NOT the subscriptions!

The 'irréductible' entitlement is the shareholder's pro rata subscription rights. The 'réductible' entitlement applies to subscription orders for additional shares; those orders are subject to reduction (again, on a pro rata basis) if the offer is oversubscribed.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allotment ratio (for subscriptions)


Explanation:
"The allotment ratio of the pubic [sic] offering ..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2014-06-22 21:46:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

And another asker bites the dust :-)


    https://europeanequities.nyx.com/content/successful-completion-korian%E2%80%99s-capital-increase
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil.

agree  nweatherdon
6 hrs
  -> Thanks njweatherdon.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search