sensibilité

English translation: exposure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sensibilité
English translation:exposure
Entered by: Ana Vozone

16:19 Nov 13, 2014
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / bonds
French term or phrase: sensibilité
Hi

I am translating a newsletter for a managed fund and there is a section which refers to the gradual introduction of a modest level of "dettes souveraines européennes" with maturities between 3 years and 10 years into the portfolio.

"Ainsi la sensibilité passe de x,x% à fin décembre à x,x% à fin mai."

I don't think "sensitivity" sounds right - any help appreciated.

Thank you

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
exposure
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exposure
Ana Vozone
4duration
rkillings


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exposure


Explanation:
Suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • This working paper comments on market concerns about banking sector exposure to sovereign debt risk during and beyond the period of the stress test.
  • shows that Europe's 16 largest banks have increased their risk exposure to sovereign debt by 26 per cent or €550bn in 2011 and ..
Ana Vozone
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Probably.
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Phil!

agree  Edgar Bettridge: think source is slightly misusing 'sensitivity analysis' when all it means here is asset allocation or %of portfolio, so 'exposure' is fine
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Edgar!

agree  Chakib Roula
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Duncan Moncrieff
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Duncan!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
duration


Explanation:
The correct technical term. Generally "modified duration" (as opposed to "Macaulay duration"; see http://www.investopedia.com/exam-guide/cfa-level-1/fixed-inc...

It is a measure of the sensitivity of bond prices to the market interest rate, though, and you could say that.

rkillings
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search