Poche de Liquidités

English translation: safety cash fund

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Poche de Liquidités
English translation:safety cash fund
Entered by: Gillian Holmes

14:39 Jan 19, 2015
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: Poche de Liquidités
From a French certification document relating to compliance with financial norms

la Valeur Vénale du ou des Actif(s) Immobilier(s) détenu(s) directement par le Véhicule Dédié, la valeur réévaluée du ou des Véhicules Intermédiaires et des SPVs (dans le cas où ils sont détenus directement par le Véhicule Dédié et non par l’intermédiaire d’un Véhicule Intermédiaire) et la valeur de marché des actifs composant la **Poche de Liquidités** évalués par le Teneur de Compte-Conservateur, auxquels sont ajoutés tous les autres éléments de bilan autres que les capitaux propres du Véhicule Dédié.
Gillian Holmes
United Kingdom
safety cash fund
Explanation:
As we agreed after some discussions with fellow translators.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, this is what I have used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4safety cash fund
Peter LEGUIE
4 -1Portfolio of assets
Sally Quinn


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Portfolio of assets


Explanation:
A fund can consist of several investment portfolios.

Sally Quinn
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: link with this term?
15 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety cash fund


Explanation:
As we agreed after some discussions with fellow translators.

Peter LEGUIE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Peter, this is what I have used.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search