mode d’alimentation

English translation: data feed

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:mode d’alimentation
English translation:data feed

14:33 Mar 15, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-19 00:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / asset management
French term or phrase: mode d’alimentation
This is a questionnaire for a restricted invitation to tender regarding securities trading. The section is "Performances, attribution de performance" and their are three questions.

The 1st question is "Décrivez l’organisation et les équipes en charge du calcul, de la production et de l’analyse des performances (notamment l’attribution de performance)."

The 3rd question is "Sur quel type de données vos calculs sont ils effectués ?"

The 2nd question and the question I am having trouble with is: "Quels sont les outils et leur mode d’alimentation ?"

I don't know how to translate "mode d'alimentation". Any ideas? The translation is from French to UK English.
Eoghan McMonagle
Spain
data feed
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_financial_data_feeds
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(What are the tools and what are they) fed?
Ana Vozone
3data feed
kashew
2Supply resources
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(What are the tools and what are they) fed?


Explanation:
Many occurences:
Truly optimum performance requires careful preparation and the use of powerful RF planning tools fed with detailed information on building
...situations where something just can't happen unless a process is followed and tools fed with the exact required information.
... A number of crime forecasting tools, fed with crime statistics and other data, can help security leaders determine vulnerability of their facility

Example sentence(s):
  • Classical Business Intelligence tools fed with internal data could be augmented with new tools able to extract KPIs of interest from the Raw Web
  • In general, developing theoretically sound simulation tools fed with adequate empirical data, which offer an accessible interface for stakeholders,
Ana Vozone
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Supply resources


Explanation:
A mere attempt.

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data feed


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_financial_data_feeds

kashew
France
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search