repoussé

English translation: explications

17:03 Jan 27, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: repoussé
The context is a list of assets in a company's divestment program, and the wording for them is, e.g. "Repoussé/ Changement du management."

Termium gives "repoussé" as "(considered) lost" but I thought "postponed" might be a better use here.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:explications
Explanation:
Selon ce que je comprends, le changement du management est la raison pour laquelle ce placement a été "repoussé". Par contre les possibilités de traduction sont nombreuses:

extended ou pushed-back(dans le sens de "repousser" l'échéance)
rejected
postponed (dans le sens de "repousser" la décision, la remettre à plus tard)
removed, excluded, striken off (pour repousser dans le sens d'écarter le placement)
Selected response from:

NatalieD
Grading comment
True.. it is ambiguous, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Deferred - Postponed
Jean-Luc Dumont
3 +1explications
NatalieD
3rejected/postponed / change of management
Abdellatif Bouhid
2dismissal
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
repoussé
dismissal


Explanation:
but can't be sure without the entire original!

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
repoussé
Deferred - Postponed


Explanation:
another option - postponed sounds good

Repoussé can also imply rejection > new magagement but I do not think in this context

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
1 hr

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, postponed sounds good to me.
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
repoussé
rejected/postponed / change of management


Explanation:
This is my taking on it. Among the options considered, this one (change of management) was not accepted or was postponed.

repousser= to reject, to postpone



Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
repoussé
explications


Explanation:
Selon ce que je comprends, le changement du management est la raison pour laquelle ce placement a été "repoussé". Par contre les possibilités de traduction sont nombreuses:

extended ou pushed-back(dans le sens de "repousser" l'échéance)
rejected
postponed (dans le sens de "repousser" la décision, la remettre à plus tard)
removed, excluded, striken off (pour repousser dans le sens d'écarter le placement)


NatalieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
True.. it is ambiguous, thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search