4(f)

English translation: n'est-ce pas le nom de la cellule Excel correspondante ...

17:36 Jan 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: 4(f)
In a report on corporate divestment, this term appears in a section entitled "Evolution du tableau du bilan économique":

"L'hypothèse haute est de 275 M$ correspondant au niveau du 4(f) envoyé à [filiale] le 3 juin 97."

Is this some kind of form?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:n'est-ce pas le nom de la cellule Excel correspondante ...
Explanation:
... dans le tableau ? juste une idée comme ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou peut-être le titre d\'une section/d\'un paragraphe
Selected response from:

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
34(low)
gmedina
2 +1n'est-ce pas le nom de la cellule Excel correspondante ...
Vincent SOUBRIE


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'est-ce pas le nom de la cellule Excel correspondante ...


Explanation:
... dans le tableau ? juste une idée comme ça

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 17:54:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou peut-être le titre d\'une section/d\'un paragraphe

Vincent SOUBRIE
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: that is what I thought too
6 mins

agree  Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut: pas a traduire
6 mins

disagree  gmedina: It says 4(f), not F4
32 mins
  -> so what would use suggest, dear gmedina ?! :-)-

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
4(low)


Explanation:
Is it about finantial risk? In that case, the fourth level may be labeled "faible".
Just guessing.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-29 18:05:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice that f may also be \"fort\", so it would be silly to use a single letter for financial risk levels.

gmedina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search