abondé

English translation: top up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:abondé
English translation:top up
Entered by: Jackie Doble

16:37 Aug 29, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / representation letter
French term or phrase: abondé
This is from a (bank's) board decision about a capital increase offered to its employees:

pour chaque tranche, les actions disponibles dans la tranche après cette première répartition sont, dans un deuxième temps, servies proportionnellement aux demandes d'actions exprimées excédant ce niveau garanti,
les demandes individuelles ainsi obtenues prennent en compte l'ordre de priorité suivant :
(1) participation abondée, (2) intéressement abondé, (3) arbitrage abondé* d'avoirs disponibles depuis le FCPE ****, (4) les versements volontaires abondés, (5) participation non abondée, (6) intéressement non abondé (7) arbitrage non abondé* d'avoirs disponibles depuis le fonds Arcancia Trésorerie et (8) versements volontaires non abonnés,


I have found lots of possible translations for abondé, and have no idea which would be appropriate. Earlier in the document, I translated 'abondement' as 'employee contributions to a company savings scheme. I am hoping I don't have to write that in each of these examples!!
Jackie Doble
France
top up
Explanation:
top up = an addition to sth, like top shares or top up options .


http://www.alstontax.com/top-up-options/

http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/abondement....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-29 19:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: TOP UP SHARES instead of top shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-08-29 22:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top up

vb (tr, adverb)
1. to raise the level of (a liquid, powder, etc) in (a container), usually bringing it to the brim of the container: top up the sugar in those bowls.

2. (Banking & Finance)
a. to increase the benefits from (an insurance scheme), esp to increase a pension when a salary rise enables higher premiums to be paid

b. to add money to (a loan, bank account, etc) in order to keep it at a constant or acceptable level

n
3.
a. an amount added to something in order to raise it to or maintain it at a desired level

b. (as modifier): a top-up loan; a top-up policy.

4. Brit an amount added to the level of a drink, usually bringing it to the brim of the container
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
Merci François
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contribution
nweatherdon
4top up
Francois Boye
3with employer contribution
Anne Bohy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contribution


Explanation:
It's about whether a) it refers to a contributory (including both the fixed minimum amount and the possibility to contribute more) or non-contributory amount, and b) there are several investment arrange types.

Presumably its related to pension amounts in a defined contribution plan with an allowance to save additional pension amounts within that structure.

nweatherdon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: I don't think it's related to pension plans, it is part of an employee share saving plan and/or a fonds commun de placement (open ended investment trust)


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with employer contribution


Explanation:
L'abondement consiste, pour l'employeur, à ajouter sa propre contribution à celle de l'employé. L'abondement n'est en général prévu que jusqu'à un montant plafond, c'est pourquoi il y a dans la liste à la fois des contributions abondées et d'autres qui ne le sont pas.

Anne Bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: oui, certes, mais je ne veux pas utiliser 'with employer contribution' après chaque mot dans cette phrase, (ce que j'ai précisé dès le debut) car trop lourd


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
top up


Explanation:
top up = an addition to sth, like top shares or top up options .


http://www.alstontax.com/top-up-options/

http://www.dictionnaire-juridique.com/definition/abondement....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-08-29 19:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Erratum: TOP UP SHARES instead of top shares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2017-08-29 22:00:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

top up

vb (tr, adverb)
1. to raise the level of (a liquid, powder, etc) in (a container), usually bringing it to the brim of the container: top up the sugar in those bowls.

2. (Banking & Finance)
a. to increase the benefits from (an insurance scheme), esp to increase a pension when a salary rise enables higher premiums to be paid

b. to add money to (a loan, bank account, etc) in order to keep it at a constant or acceptable level

n
3.
a. an amount added to something in order to raise it to or maintain it at a desired level

b. (as modifier): a top-up loan; a top-up policy.

4. Brit an amount added to the level of a drink, usually bringing it to the brim of the container

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Merci François
Notes to answerer
Asker: ok thanks, in fact it is in my glossary as top up, but wasn't sure you could use it for all these things, top up pensions and top up health insurance are the only cases I have come across...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search