resolvabiliser

English translation: rebuild the viability of / make solvent / creditworthy again

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:resolvabiliser
English translation:rebuild the viability of / make solvent / creditworthy again
Entered by: Nathalie Stewart

20:25 Sep 26, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Commodities monthly update
French term or phrase: resolvabiliser
Hello

I am translating a leaflet about commodities and there is a section talking about the outlook for oil prices. A couple of reasons why prices could rise are given (OPEC actions, shortages in production/stocks, etc.) and then there is this sentence:

Il faudra alors certainement pousser les prix un peu plus haut encore afin de massivement resolvabiliser les pétroliers de schiste, seules compagnies capables de mettre rapidement en route des capacités de production...indispensables à l’équilibre du marché.

I'm struggling a bit with the term resolvabiliser in this sentence.

Any help appreciated.

Thanks

Mark
Mark Radcliffe
United Kingdom
rebuild the viability of / make solvent / creditworthy again
Explanation:
Just some suggestions

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/resolvabiliser
"Rendre à nouveau solvable."

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/solvable
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/solvent
"Able to pay all debts as they become due, and having no more liabilities than assets."

(assuming that "pétroliers de schiste" = shale oil companies)
Selected response from:

Nathalie Stewart
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to restore solvency
B D Finch
2 +1rebuild the viability of / make solvent / creditworthy again
Nathalie Stewart


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rebuild the viability of / make solvent / creditworthy again


Explanation:
Just some suggestions

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/resolvabiliser
"Rendre à nouveau solvable."

https://fr.wiktionary.org/wiki/solvable
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/solvent
"Able to pay all debts as they become due, and having no more liabilities than assets."

(assuming that "pétroliers de schiste" = shale oil companies)

Nathalie Stewart
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: to make solvent (once) again
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Nikki

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to restore solvency


Explanation:
carnegieendowment.org/2011/08/02/here-s-tax-that-ends-pain-at-pump-pub-45246
... help to stabilize gas prices, restore solvency to a broke and broken program, ... Gas taxes that increase with the price of oil can just make matters worse. ...

www.economist.com/node/8966235
4 Apr 2007 - It aims to restore solvency to a system that is already in deficit,

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search