ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

spot trades inversés

English translation: spot trades posted back-to-front

22:45 Nov 12, 2017
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: spot trades inversés
This has to do with spot trades on the FOREX, however, I could not find this particular term. Are these "reverse spot trades"? (no hits for this one on the internet) Or is there a more appropriate term?

Context:

Ces opérations concernent aussi bien des « spot trades » que des ordres « GTC » qui n’ont pas été exécutés alors que le cours indiqué était pourtant atteint (page 22 du rapport).

D’autres erreurs concernent notamment :
- la confirmation de « spot trades » dont le montant inscrit en compte est différent de celui confirmé par la Banque par courriel,

- la confirmation de « spot trades » inversés, dont l’inscription en compte est inversée par rapport à l’instruction donnée par Madame XXXXXX,
Donovan Libring
English translation:spot trades posted back-to-front
Explanation:
As it goes on to explain, the trades were posted the opposite way round to the customer's instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-11-13 13:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "inversés" is a description of the error, rather than the name of a type of trade. Presumably they posted buy orders when the customer instructed them to sell, or vice versa?
Selected response from:

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spot trades posted back-to-front
Steve Robbie
4(forex) spot trades posted in direct quotes
Francois Boye


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spot trades posted back-to-front


Explanation:
As it goes on to explain, the trades were posted the opposite way round to the customer's instruction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-11-13 13:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So "inversés" is a description of the error, rather than the name of a type of trade. Presumably they posted buy orders when the customer instructed them to sell, or vice versa?

Steve Robbie
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes it seems like they were in the reverse order...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Donovan: no, it doesn't mean "in reverse order". I believe Steve's interpretation is correct.
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(forex) spot trades posted in direct quotes


Explanation:
The error in question must come from the fact that Madame XXXXXX thinks in terms of transactions quoted in her national currency as a base. In other terms, she only understands indirect quotes, whereas international FOREX markets use direct quotes.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/d/directquote.asp

This interpretation squares with Steve R's translation in that the said lady submitted a indirect quote order to the front office. That order was processed by the back office using direct quotes.

The outcome, however, was a direct quote communicated by the front office to the said lady.

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search