établissement introducteur

English translation: Lead manager

14:11 Jul 9, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: établissement introducteur
Complicated shareholders' agreement. The investors appear mainly to be State and regional authorities.

"5.5.        Introduction en Bourse de la Société
En cas d'Introduction en Bourse et sous réserve des dispositions légales et réglementaires alors en vigueur et/ou de toute demande différente émanant des autorités boursières ou des établissements introducteurs, les Investisseurs disposeront du droit de céder sur le marché des Titres au prorata du nombre de Titres de la Société qu’ils détiennent.
Le Fondateur devra avoir l’accord des Investisseurs sur le choix de l'établissement introducteur et des autres prestataires de services intervenant dans le cadre de l'opération."
Mpoma
United Kingdom
English translation:Lead manager
Explanation:
I think Lead manager could be used here - see this article which outlines the various roles involved in an IPO

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-550-3627?transi...
Selected response from:

Suzie Withers
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. Good reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1underwriter
Francois Boye
3Lead manager
Suzie Withers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
underwriter


Explanation:
It is the underwriter that sells the IPO shares in the secondary market. But the new shares sold in the market are the issuing company's.

Underwriting

Once a corporation hires an investment bank, that firm becomes the underwriter for the company's initial public offering, or IPO. Underwriting involves placing an overall value on a business organization as well as acquiring shares at a discount to later be DISTRIBUTED IN THE PUBLIC MARKETS. Depending on the size of an IPO, it is not uncommon for multiple investment banks to underwrite the new issue, with one firm serving as the lead underwriter.

Source: https://finance.zacks.com/investment-bankers-organizations-p...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-07-09 19:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The underwriter in a new stock offering serves as the intermediary between the company seeking to issue shares in an initial public offering (IPO) and investors. The underwriter helps the company prepare for the IPO, considering issues such as the amount of money sought to be raised, the type of securities to be issued, and the agreement between the underwriter and the company.

The underwriter creates a draft prospectus to take on a road show to potential institutional investors. The road show seeks to create excitement for the IPO and involves conferences given to investors around the country. After the road show, the underwriter and company determine of the final price for the IPO based on the orders received during the road show. Then, the syndicate allocates shares to investors. The final step is the first day of trading, when the investing public can first buy the stock on an exchange.

Source: Investopedia

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Lead manager


Explanation:
I think Lead manager could be used here - see this article which outlines the various roles involved in an IPO

https://uk.practicallaw.thomsonreuters.com/1-550-3627?transi...

Suzie Withers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Good reference.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search