abondement

English translation: matching contribution

13:52 Sep 4, 2020
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / Securities invesment
French term or phrase: abondement
Hi all,

I'm translating an investment securities report from French (France) to English (UK) and I'm stuck with a particular word. Please see below for further context:

Pour les actions, la période de calcul de la commission de surperformance s’étendra par exception de leur abondement [date] au [date].

Could anyone help please?

Many thanks :)
Matthew Valentine
United Kingdom
English translation:matching contribution
Explanation:
matching contribution
Selected response from:

Natalie Burnell
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2matching contribution
Natalie Burnell
4employer top-up contributions
SafeTex


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matching contribution


Explanation:
matching contribution

Example sentence(s):
  • L’abondement est une aide financière complémentaire de la part de l’entreprise à ses salariés sur leurs sommes épargnées

    https://www.epsens.com/salarie/faq/qu-est-ce-que-l-abondement
Natalie Burnell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yassine El Bouknify
18 mins

neutral  philgoddard: We don't have the full context, but this doesn't appear to be about employee savings schemes.
1 hr

agree  Francois Boye: https://www.previssima.fr/question-pratique/epargne-salarial...
2 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
employer top-up contributions


Explanation:
Hello
Assuming it is indeed this, and bearing in mind that there does not seem to be a further explanation in the text itself, I'd flesh it out a bit to make it clear using "Employer"
"Top-up" is a good term in my opinion, (see references), especially as we don't know that the employer matches the employee contribution euro per euro


    https://thepeoplespension.co.uk/workplace-pension-contributions/
    https://www.thepensionsregulator.gov.uk/en/covid-19-coronavirus-what-you-need-to-consider/automatic-enrolment-and-pension-contributions-covi
SafeTex
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search