optimisation des acquis

English translation: optimization of assets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:optimisation des acquis
English translation:optimization of assets
Entered by: Patrice

18:46 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: optimisation des acquis
Nous allons faire moins d’investissements, ce qui nous permettra de nous focaliser sur l’optimisation de l’acquis.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
...optimize assets
Explanation:
..or the optimization of assets if you intend to translate more literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.esimulation.com/alternatives.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

and many other sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-12 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charlie has pointed out that the sentence indicates one asset -- however the heading is plural, so you just need to adjust accordingly
Selected response from:

Patrice
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...optimize assets
Patrice
2optimisation/getting best use of our experience
Charlie Bavington (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
optimisation/getting best use of our experience


Explanation:
acquis in the singular is often = experience, expertise, know-how - that kind of thing.

It sounds to me as though they are proposing to do less investment in order to concentrate on what they know most about (which, presumably, is something other than investment).

However, I concede that I'm not an expert on investment/finance texts, and it's possible that I've grasped the wrong end of the stick, and that this is a specialist term that I don't know. But if it meant assetS (plural), I'd expect it to say "des acquis".


Charlie Bavington (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...optimize assets


Explanation:
..or the optimization of assets if you intend to translate more literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-12 18:52:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.esimulation.com/alternatives.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

and many other sites

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-12 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Charlie has pointed out that the sentence indicates one asset -- however the heading is plural, so you just need to adjust accordingly

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): Would that not be "des acquis" (plural). This is the singular (see my answer).... // I actually hadn't noticed that the 'headline' question and the detailed posting were different - I never read the headlines :-)
2 hrs
  -> Charlie: good point. I've added a note addressing singular v.plural.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search