Des arrêts conjoncturels.

English translation: conjunctural assessments/economic decisions

07:23 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Investment / Securities
French term or phrase: Des arrêts conjoncturels.
La profession continue de procéder à des arrêts conjoncturels.
Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
English translation:conjunctural assessments/economic decisions
Explanation:
Economic models and policy-making (by John Whitley of Conjunctural Assessment and Projections Division). In this article, John Whitley describes and ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/qb/m97.htm

conjonturel=relating to the present state of the economy
Dictionnaire de l'anglais economique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-13 08:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to decreasing world reserves, the raise of international prices and climatic problems in world regions should not justify short-term conjunctural decisions

Another possibility = conjunctural decisions
Selected response from:

eileengreen
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4conjunctural assessments/economic decisions
eileengreen
2short-term stop
Fuseila


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Des arrêts conjoncturels.
short-term stop


Explanation:
sug.

Fuseila
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Des arrêts conjoncturels.
conjunctural assessments/economic decisions


Explanation:
Economic models and policy-making (by John Whitley of Conjunctural Assessment and Projections Division). In this article, John Whitley describes and ...
www.bankofengland.co.uk/qb/m97.htm

conjonturel=relating to the present state of the economy
Dictionnaire de l'anglais economique

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2005-04-13 08:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

due to decreasing world reserves, the raise of international prices and climatic problems in world regions should not justify short-term conjunctural decisions

Another possibility = conjunctural decisions

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search