gabarit de mise en page

English translation: (page) layout template

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:gabarit de mise en page
English translation:(page) layout template
Entered by: French2English

15:18 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Web design
French term or phrase: gabarit de mise en page
Before anyone tells me to check the glossaries - be it known that I have done so! I found a reference to 'page gabarit' in the sense of 'template page' - which I think comes closest to the meaning here, but wanted confirmation from an expert...I am wondering whether 'gabarit de mise en page' actually means the same as a 'page gabarit' or whether there is a subtle difference. Here's the context, from a document about proposal for a CMS (Content Management System):

une bibliothèque « Contenus » (textes des produits) sont présentés sous différents gabarits « de mise en page » sélectionnables selon les interfaces des différents destinataires. Les textes initiaux rédigés dans la langue « Z » seront à traduire par les gestionnaires régionaux.

Thanks in advance for any suggestions
French2English
United Kingdom
layout template
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 15:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(page) layout template
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles - this was the answer I was hoping for, because this is exactly what I thought it was.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6layout template
GILOU
4style sheet
DocteurPC
3 +1page setup template
Paul Malone


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
layout template


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-24 15:26:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(page) layout template

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Thank you Gilles - this was the answer I was hoping for, because this is exactly what I thought it was.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This would be my preference, or even 'page layout template'; I don't read any special other meaning here
5 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): yep, this is it.
23 mins

agree  Pierre Renault: and with Dusty - Can also be "template", without "page layout"
1 hr

agree  Andrée Goreux
2 hrs

agree  Michael Bastin: template tout court peut faire l'affaire je pense
3 hrs

agree  Florence Bremond
5 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
page setup template


Explanation:
gabarit = template
mise en page = page setup


    Reference: http://www.prismaticsystem.com/pages/news_print_controller_f...
Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: OK in a print situation, but maybe less appropriate for web design (no margins, gutter, portrait/landscape orientation etc.) 'Mise en page' CAN mean simply 'layout'
5 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes because it depends on the destinataire
36 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
style sheet


Explanation:
also layout (as per Gilles Meunier's answer)
in desktop publishing, we often use style sheet - which is a specific page layout

DocteurPC
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search