en mode dégradé fonctionnel

English translation: downgraded operating mode

17:51 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: en mode dégradé fonctionnel
This is in a table in this spec, in the section describing the network management:

Le boîtier est considéré en mode dégradé fonctionnel.

Please note that "boîtier" in this context has been defined in the glossary for this translation as "casing".

When I searched on GDT for "mode dégradé", I found either "degraded mode" or "failsoft". EuroDicAutom gives "fonctionnement en mode dégradé" defined as "graceful degradation", but also "mode dégradé" is "degraded mode" or "lesser mode" and "en mode dégradé" is "failsoft"...I don't know which this would be, in this context, plus the way it is worded with "fonctionnel" afterwards. I get no Google hits when I search for this exact phrase, so it would again be a matter of putting together the pieces of this. So I'm asking for suggestions now. Thanks in advance.
gad
United States
English translation:downgraded operating mode
Explanation:
I came across this recently in another context (industrial machinery). Ernst translates 'dégrader' as 'to downgrade'. You will have to decide whether this is also appropriate in your IT context.
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4downgraded operating mode
Paul Malone
5is considered to be operational but slow
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4operating at reduced functionality
Charlie Bavington (X)
3I would have suggested "failsoft"
Bourth (X)


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en mode dégradé fonctionnel
downgraded operating mode


Explanation:
I came across this recently in another context (industrial machinery). Ernst translates 'dégrader' as 'to downgrade'. You will have to decide whether this is also appropriate in your IT context.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: That's what I first thought of...
8 mins

agree  Bruce Popp: probably degraded not downgraded; "boîtier" probably means "box" = some part of the processing hardware; does not necessarily mean "slow" since other capabilities (storage, communication, etc) could be affected not CPU or transaction speed
12 mins

agree  df49f (X): downgraded mode is correct
53 mins

agree  GILOU
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en mode dégradé fonctionnel
is considered to be operational but slow


Explanation:
One Reading of Your Text without Further COntext

If this chart is analysing an existing system:

I think botier may have another meaning here..geeks would use it to mean the hardware....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-24 18:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Boitier= I doubt it means casing..I think they mean the main hardware...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-24 18:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or operational but not optimized...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-24 18:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, if they say to use casing., use casing

In my experience, even glossaries provided by the customer are usually full of mistakes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-04-24 18:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think what they mean is: server control box......the thing that controls the servers..not the casing..how can a casing be operational but slow?

ask them \'what it means In French...then you can suggest another translation...I would be willing to be casing is wrong...and should be like these examples:

... In the Server control box, you set the path to your FTP server and enter your user name and password. According to the Evological man pages, ...
www.oreillynet.com/pub/a/wireless/ 2001/11/02/wireless_webcam_pt1.html - 46k - Cached - Similar pages


Bomara Associates - ISP Internet Service Provider Market - Bomara ...... Apex also makes a Remote Server Control box to manage your server farm off-site. Apex has merged with Cybex and is now known as Avocent. ...
www.bomara.com/isp.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


Nonags Forums: Norton Ghost with Linux... a P233, which is/was my quake2 server control box and other stuff that doesn\'t require much babysitting, so I forget everything I learnt after a few ...
www.nonagsplus.com/forum/ forum_posts.asp?TID=297&PN=1 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en mode dégradé fonctionnel
operating at reduced functionality


Explanation:
That's what it "means".
Note that it's "dégradé" in terms of function, and not necessarily speed, efficiency, etc.

Here's a reference for you from CISCO, which is fairly relevant to your context, I would think:

http://tools.cisco.com/Support/SNMP/do/BrowseMIB.do?local=en...

which has:

ACCESS read-only
STATUS mandatory
DESCRIPTION "Current health of the device
Normal - everything is fine
warning - something the user should be aware of
degraded - the box is operating at reduced
functionality
critical - a major problem exists with the device."


I'm not a huge fan of "casing" for boitier, and would probably prefer "box", as above. But if they give you a glossary, I guess you gotta stick with it :-)



Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en mode dégradé fonctionnel
I would have suggested "failsoft"


Explanation:
but see that appears to be have been discarded.

Nevertheless, for discussion see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/105653
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/912255


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-24 20:23:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Failsoft is necessarily \"functional\", but I suppose \"dégradé\" could, in theory, be degraded to any degree, including beyond the realm of operability, so I suspect the \"fonctionnel\" is to refine the meaning to that of \"failsoft mode\".

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search