Z

English translation: a given (language)

21:58 Apr 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - IT (Information Technology) / multi-lingual websites
French term or phrase: Z
No, I am not falling asleep over my translation (although I should be by now!) - but was wondering if French uses 'Z' like English uses 'X' - as in the following sentence:

- une bibliothèque « Contenus » (textes des produits) sont présentés sous différents gabarits « de mise en page » sélectionnables selon les interfaces des différents destinataires. Les textes initiaux rédigés dans la langue « Z » seront à traduire par les gestionnaires régionaux.

The trouble is, I don't have the whole document, so it may be that 'Z' was simply the letter they chose to represent where X represented something else. I have come across X and Y used in this way, but never Z - but then I am not a mathematician or statistician...can anyone out there advise? I am feeling that I should perhaps just stick with ...?
French2English
United Kingdom
English translation:a given (language)
Explanation:
Original text written in a/any given language will need to be translated by the regional <whatevers>.

Recommend you don't use "Z" in English; you could use "X" but you can avoid it as above.

I was gonna make a gag about it being "Z" cos of being written by the "end" user, but I'm not sure it's either funny or true...
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
I am pretty sure there could have been no other meaning than 'X' in the context. Never come across Z before used in that way. The ironic thing was that I really was practically 'zedding' at the time of the question...
I wish you had made the gag - I for one would have laughed!
Thanks - trust the French to use 'Z' instead of 'X' just to confuse us British! Pah! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a given (language)
Charlie Bavington (X)
4Yes it could be
Céline Odo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Yes it could be


Explanation:
Yes, Z can be used to mean "wichever" in French. This is not very common, but possible ;-)
Hope you'll be able to go to sleep soon ;-)

Céline Odo
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a given (language)


Explanation:
Original text written in a/any given language will need to be translated by the regional <whatevers>.

Recommend you don't use "Z" in English; you could use "X" but you can avoid it as above.

I was gonna make a gag about it being "Z" cos of being written by the "end" user, but I'm not sure it's either funny or true...

Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304
Grading comment
I am pretty sure there could have been no other meaning than 'X' in the context. Never come across Z before used in that way. The ironic thing was that I really was practically 'zedding' at the time of the question...
I wish you had made the gag - I for one would have laughed!
Thanks - trust the French to use 'Z' instead of 'X' just to confuse us British! Pah! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: Mildly funny Charles!
10 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search