zone fenêtrée

English translation: Windowed area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zone fenêtrée
English translation:Windowed area
Entered by: gad

01:40 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: zone fenêtrée
This chart/table in this spec is about the display areas on the graphic server. There is not much context as each row has "zone [number]" and there are two or three that are "fenêtrée". No, unfortunately, I do not have a picture or diagram (that'd be too easy). I did get hits on Google for "zone fenêtrée" but very few, and all in French, and I'm thinking it just means "windowed area". I didn't find "zone fenêtrée" anywhere else I've searched.
gad
United States
Windowed area
Explanation:
I think it's OK since fenêtrage = windowing
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Windowed area
GILOU
4 +1window (of a particular program)
Can Altinbay


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zone fenêtrée
window (of a particular program)


Explanation:
In the cited reference, we see:
"Lorsque l'on clique, Windows regarde si la souris est dans la zone fenêtrée d'un programme et le prévient le cas échéant."
(see referred page for more context)

From this, I gather that this refers to the window of a particular program. "When you click, Windows looks to see if the mouse is in the window of a program...".



    Reference: http://www.liensutiles.org/archben01.htm
Can Altinbay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence Bremond: I had a similar problem (the other way) recently - it turned out that the "windows" were all kinds of dialog boxes, selection boxes etc.. of various kinds in a table layout I think that it's what it refers to here
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windowed area


Explanation:
I think it's OK since fenêtrage = windowing

GILOU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 125
Grading comment
Merci:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki
32 mins

neutral  Can Altinbay: Can you cite examples of this? I can't think of a context that would give the term meaning.
38 mins
  -> go to Internet....

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search