offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY

English translation: software package marketed in YYY

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY
English translation:software package marketed in YYY
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

04:41 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY
On the CV of an individual working as a developer ("concepteur") in a banking conglomerate YYY - one of his responsibilities. XXX is a software package. Though not a sentence, it is one big jumble whose meaning escapes me. If I can figure out what "offre" means in this context I'm sure the rest will fall into place.

-participation notamment à la conception de la gestion des crédits bancaires de l'***offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY*** auprès des caisses régionales et hors du groupe auprès de banques à vocation régionales

Thanks!
Kelvin Wu
software package marketed in YYY
Explanation:
Also
Software solution/Software suite Software package offer
"offre progiciel" is simply a synonym of software package, solution or suite of applications, and has nothing to do with any offer, special offer...Are also used "solution progiciel" or "suite progiciel". But using "software package solution" may sound redundant, as "Package" already says it all!
Selected response from:

SafeTrad
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5software package marketed in YYY
SafeTrad
3 +1special offer for software package marketed in group yyy
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY
special offer for software package marketed in group yyy


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Marie Le Ray: I would say "of the software package XXX marketed in YYY group"
1 hr
  -> grazie mille!

neutral  Charles Lucas: Not "special offer". The word "offre" actually means what the company offers to its clients, i.e. its products. No need to translate it here.
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offre progiciel XXX commercialisée dans le groupe YYY
software package marketed in YYY


Explanation:
Also
Software solution/Software suite Software package offer
"offre progiciel" is simply a synonym of software package, solution or suite of applications, and has nothing to do with any offer, special offer...Are also used "solution progiciel" or "suite progiciel". But using "software package solution" may sound redundant, as "Package" already says it all!


SafeTrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search