arrivée

English translation: entry point

15:13 Oct 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Internet access-connections
French term or phrase: arrivée
Probably self-evident for most but not for me.

Used in a sales proposal concerning the installation of Internet access in some offices.

Examples:

Arrivée Fibre Optique depuis le Bureau

Création de 2 liaisons Fibre Optique 10 Mb pour raccordement réseau informatique:

1 liaison entre Bureaux et Accueil (arrivée dans la baie)
1 liaison entre Bureaux et Comptoir (arrivée sur switch)
Steve Melling
France
English translation:entry point
Explanation:
might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-24 15:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pehaps simply "installation of fiber optics connection from the office"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-24 15:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

providing fiber optics access from the office
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Went for this as it seemed the most appropriate. Thank you, Jonathan, and everyone who helped.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3input
Georges Tocco
4 +2incoming cable
saintbro
2 +1entry point
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrivée
entry point


Explanation:
might do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-10-24 15:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or pehaps simply "installation of fiber optics connection from the office"??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-10-24 15:23:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

providing fiber optics access from the office

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Went for this as it seemed the most appropriate. Thank you, Jonathan, and everyone who helped.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Bishop: entry point
24 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrivée
incoming cable


Explanation:
I think this is an optical fiber oulet feeding internet access into the offices.

saintbro
Cote D'ivoire
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Workman: Yes, a good number of Google hits.
5 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
arrivée
input


Explanation:
...

Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: In your contexts as given, this word would fit best. In other contexts 'incoming...' is often useful, as Saintbro says/ You may find for the last 2, "terminates OR -ing in/at..." will work best; otherwise, it needs to be "input to..."
24 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Sylvia Smith
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sue Pasco
2 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search