régie

English translation: cost-based working

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:régie
English translation:cost-based working
Entered by: Robin Hardy-King

10:24 Oct 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: régie
Prestation de service en régie (maintenance et évolutions) dans un service gérant trois applications majeurs Mainframe, J2EE, et VB (6 personnes)


prestation en régie natstar/nsdk cobol DB2
Robin Hardy-King
cost-based working
Explanation:
for me "travail en régie" is when the contractor's personnel, e.g. programmers, work on the customers premises and the customer is charged on a cost basis - generally an hourly rate
Selected response from:

Sue Pasco
Grading comment
Thnks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4served as a consultant
Kelvin Wu
3work on a per-project basis
Anna Fitzgerald
3cost-based working
Sue Pasco


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régie
cost-based working


Explanation:
for me "travail en régie" is when the contractor's personnel, e.g. programmers, work on the customers premises and the customer is charged on a cost basis - generally an hourly rate

Sue Pasco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
Thnks very much

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
régie
work on a per-project basis


Explanation:
The following site would indicate this interpretation:
http://dchaffiol.free.fr/info/ssii/art_ssii_regie.htm.

Good luck.

Anna Fitzgerald
France
Native speaker of: English

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
régie
served as a consultant


Explanation:
Is this from a CV?

If so this might work:

-Served as a consultant OR external contractor (maintaining and developing code) in a department ...

I'm using consulting in the sense that IBM or Deloitte & Touche might, i.e. they hire programmers and farm them out to lots of other businesses on a short or long term basis to deal with IT issues.

Kelvin Wu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search