activités transversales

English translation: inter-related activities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:activités transversales
English translation:inter-related activities
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

12:53 Jan 14, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: activités transversales
IT context. It's a CV.
"Activités transversales : ERP, CRM, Production..."

Thanks,

Meriem
meriem
inter-related activities
Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Enterprise resource planning, customer relations management, and production are inter-related activities. The use of "transversales" would indicate that they "cross each other" (more than once).
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot (X)
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Meriem
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5inter-related activities
Helen D. Elliot (X)
5parallel activities
mckinnc
5transverse activities
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4related activities
Olivier San Léandro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
related activities


Explanation:
I think that in this CV context "activités transversales" = "activités connexes", i.e activities related to the main activity.
HTH, Olivier

Olivier San Léandro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transverse activities


Explanation:
Ref.:

... information and informatics IB - TRANSDISCIPLINARY PROJECTS AND TRANSVERSE ACTIVITIES
Transdisciplinary projects Educating for a sustainable future Towards a ...


unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0011/001170/117033e.pdf

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parallel activities


Explanation:
Is what I would say - carried out alongside your main activity. Transversal or side activities sounds a bit unnatural in English.

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inter-related activities


Explanation:
I think this is what is meant here.

Enterprise resource planning, customer relations management, and production are inter-related activities. The use of "transversales" would indicate that they "cross each other" (more than once).

Helen D. Elliot (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
Meriem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search