un bus d’information postal réalisé sur les standards du marché

English translation: information bus

07:27 Nov 20, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: un bus d’information postal réalisé sur les standards du marché
Toutes applications, les plateformes d’interfaces et de conversion et les bases de données communiquent par un bus d’information postal réalisé sur les standards du marché.

Information bus??
Becky Heaviside (X)
English translation:information bus
Explanation:
I don't really see what else it could be ...

Bus system having both serial and parallel bussesThe bus system (2) for the trаnsfer of information in a master-slave system (1) includes a parallel information bus (3) and a serial information bus (4, 5), ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00010682.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

System and method for iterative copying of read/write memoryThe architecture utilizes a major information bus whiсh hаs a multiplicity of interface sIots for interconnecting traditional processor sub-systems. ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00003284.shtml - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.patentalert.com ]

PDF] The Information Bus@- An Architecture for Extensible Distributed ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
The Information. Bus@-. An Architecture. for Extensible. Distributed. Systems. Brian. Oki, Manfred. Pjluegl,. Alex. Siegel,. and Dale. Skeen. Teknekron ...
www.cs.brandeis.edu/~pddm/pdfs/infobus.pdf - Pages similaires


HTH

Dee
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3information bus
Hermeneutica
4software bus / event bus
Martin Cassell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information bus


Explanation:
I don't really see what else it could be ...

Bus system having both serial and parallel bussesThe bus system (2) for the trаnsfer of information in a master-slave system (1) includes a parallel information bus (3) and a serial information bus (4, 5), ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00010682.shtml - 10k - En cache - Pages similaires

System and method for iterative copying of read/write memoryThe architecture utilizes a major information bus whiсh hаs a multiplicity of interface sIots for interconnecting traditional processor sub-systems. ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/000/z00003284.shtml - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.patentalert.com ]

PDF] The Information Bus@- An Architecture for Extensible Distributed ...Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
The Information. Bus@-. An Architecture. for Extensible. Distributed. Systems. Brian. Oki, Manfred. Pjluegl,. Alex. Siegel,. and Dale. Skeen. Teknekron ...
www.cs.brandeis.edu/~pddm/pdfs/infobus.pdf - Pages similaires


HTH

Dee

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
39 mins

agree  Víctor Nine
2 hrs

agree  Sarah Gall (X)
2 hrs

neutral  Martin Cassell: first two examples are hardware, whereas the question is quite high-level software
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software bus / event bus


Explanation:
I think this is referring to a "software bus" (term used to distinguish, logically enough, from "hardware bus"). The term «postal» puzzles me a little however. Perhaps "message-based" would fit the limited context, but I think it probably deserves a client question.

http://sardes.inrialpes.fr/ecole/1998/programme-detaille.htm
Les bus logiciels (appelés aussi "bus à événements" ou "bus d'information") sont caractérisés par un modèle de communication asynchrone anonyme, dans lequel des modules logiciels sont exécutés en réaction au signalement d'événements typés émis par d'autres modules. On décrit les principes de fonctionnement des bus logiciels et on illustre leur utilisation à l'aide d'un exemple d'application "workflow".

http://www.sigweb.org/resources/OHS/ohs96/Documents/whitehea...
The basic notion of a software bus is that it receives incoming messages, and then retransmits these messages to all interested parties. However, the message passing semantics vary for each particular bus.



Martin Cassell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search