forme contradictoire

English translation: a legal term

20:54 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: forme contradictoire
Une fois que toutes les anomalies bloquantes sont résolues, les parties établissent un procès-verbal d'essais en deux exemplaires, **dans une forme contradictoire**, permettant au prestataire d'y faire figurer éventuellement ses propres observations.

From a service provider - client agreement for the development of software. The literal translation of this phrase doesn't make any sense to me. Could be that I'm being a bit thick :-), but would be grateful for your insights!
Alexandra Duckitt
United Kingdom
English translation:a legal term
Explanation:
if you read this, it appears to be a legal term, whereby each person can express their opinion

http://www.esen.education.fr/upload/fiches_film/fiche_film_3...

you actually have this in your text:

permettant au prestataire d'y faire figurer éventuellement ses propres observations

I would suggest that literally, there is room for comments on the documents - ie split into two columns, where the other person can add comments to the (draft) minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 22:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary has 'une reunion politique contradictoire' as a meeting 'with an open debat', so again I'd suggest that it's simply set out in a manner leaving room for comments/observations - they are draft minutes, where everybody could maybe chip in, before the minutes are agreed and finalised.
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1joint form, jointly
Bourth (X)
4in an open form
Lussiana
3 +1a legal term
juliebarba
4 -1contradiction procedure (manner)
divas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
contradiction procedure (manner)


Explanation:
I guess so.

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Richards: This makes no sense in English AND 4 is way too high a confidence level for a guess.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a legal term


Explanation:
if you read this, it appears to be a legal term, whereby each person can express their opinion

http://www.esen.education.fr/upload/fiches_film/fiche_film_3...

you actually have this in your text:

permettant au prestataire d'y faire figurer éventuellement ses propres observations

I would suggest that literally, there is room for comments on the documents - ie split into two columns, where the other person can add comments to the (draft) minutes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-22 22:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the dictionary has 'une reunion politique contradictoire' as a meeting 'with an open debat', so again I'd suggest that it's simply set out in a manner leaving room for comments/observations - they are draft minutes, where everybody could maybe chip in, before the minutes are agreed and finalised.

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cmwilliams (X)
10 mins
  -> thanks. I write the minutes for my work and don't actually have a name for this process, except passing them round for comment!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
joint form, jointly


Explanation:
I think - nay, I'm sure - there's already quite a bit on this in the glossaries, if you do a KudoZ Term Search.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans une forme contradictoire
in an open form


Explanation:
where each party (contractor) could insert comments and/or observations so that they are visible by the other one


Lussiana
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search