masques d'écran

English translation: Data entry forms

06:48 Dec 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / software/programming
French term or phrase: masques d'écran
This is in a business process document describing a process for modification to software/programming or set-up of new programmes. It's one item in a list of what is included in the process. Could it be screensavers or screen resolution, or am I missing the point with both of those? I have spent ages looking on the internet but am now at a loss!
Kerensa Cracknell
United Kingdom
English translation:Data entry forms
Explanation:
I believe this is refering to the creation and modification of data entry forms.
Selected response from:

Christopher Kennedy
France
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit, given the context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1screen forms
Kimberly De Haan
4Data entry forms
Christopher Kennedy
2screen layout
Bashiqa


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masques d'ecran
Data entry forms


Explanation:
I believe this is refering to the creation and modification of data entry forms.

Christopher Kennedy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks - this seems to fit, given the context

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
masques d'ecran
screen layout


Explanation:
I believe it is simply the way in which the screen is set up, but far from sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-05 07:50:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It is always worth waiting a little longer before closing questions so as to receive the maximum input. Data entry does fit but is perhaps too specific?

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bashiqa - this could also fit.

Asker: Agree but the job was due in half an hour ago...I had to make a decision!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, the use of the word 'masque' very specifically refers to the idea of a 'template' that you 'fill in' (i.e. some bits are fixed and cannot be changed, like this KudoZ page!)
3 hrs
  -> Quite right Tony "Screen template" would seem ideal

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
masques d'ecran
screen forms


Explanation:
This is what we called it when I worked for a French software developer. As one of their developers explained it to me, a "masque d'écran" is what the user sees, the more user-friendly format that covers up all the developers' code like a mask, and is like a form that you fill in with entry fields, check boxes, radio buttons and the like.


    Reference: http://calendar.tntech.edu/tips.html
    Reference: http://www.mcs.vuw.ac.nz/~pmogin/ICSOFT_2006.pdf
Kimberly De Haan
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks - I used data entry forms in the end, which was what we called them when I was a software consultant in a former life! Same thing as screen forms really. Thanks for the links - very useful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search