en regard des économies sur la facture

English translation: in relation to bottom-line savings on the bill

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en regard des économies sur la facture
English translation:in relation to bottom-line savings on the bill
Entered by: Garboktrans

08:29 Aug 12, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: en regard des économies sur la facture
I've lost my mind with this one:
La box n’est en fin de compte intéressante que pour environ 40% des clients et connaît par ailleurs une autre limite potentielle en matière de coûts de déploiement en regard des économies sur la facture.

In the long run the box is interesting for around 40% of the clients and in addition has another potential limit with regards to deployment costs XXXXXX.
Garboktrans
Spain
explanation of meaning
Explanation:
La box n’est en fin de compte intéressante que pour environ 40% des clients et connaît par ailleurs une autre limite potentielle en matière de coûts de déploiement en regard des économies sur la facture

In the end the box is only interesting for some 40% of clients and its installation costs in relation to bottom-line savings on the bill are a further potential handicap (to its development)

very loose translation.....
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compared to what is (actually) saved on bills
Sarah Bessioud
4 +1explanation of meaning
polyglot45


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation of meaning


Explanation:
La box n’est en fin de compte intéressante que pour environ 40% des clients et connaît par ailleurs une autre limite potentielle en matière de coûts de déploiement en regard des économies sur la facture

In the end the box is only interesting for some 40% of clients and its installation costs in relation to bottom-line savings on the bill are a further potential handicap (to its development)

very loose translation.....

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Bravo for 'bottom-line savings'! For 'intéressant', I'd maybe consider 'worthwhile'...
9 mins
  -> yep - "beneficial" would also work

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared to what is (actually) saved on bills


Explanation:
I would perhaps phrase it something like this:

... another potential limit is the (high) deployment costs compared to what is (actually) saved on bills.

Déploiement could be translated in a number of other ways (installation, roll-out...), but I suspect that you know which best suits your text.

The context also leads me to think that maybe 'la facture' corresponds to a series of bills or invoices, which would mean that a plural is needed in English.

Sarah Bessioud
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC: sounds nice, this
1 hr
  -> Thank you Kevin




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search