de façon cohérente et fédératrice

English translation: in a consistent, unified manner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de façon cohérente et fédératrice
English translation:in a consistent, unified manner
Entered by: Peter McCavana

09:47 Jun 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
French term or phrase: de façon cohérente et fédératrice
This is from an IT text on data warehousing. I'm having a heck of a time making this sentence sound like English. Especially the "fédératrice" bit, and "leurs axes d'analyse".

"C'est la condition nécessaire pour que se construisent progressivement, mais de façon cohérente et fédératrice, les indicateurs métiers et leurs axes d'analyse."
HRiley
in a consistent, unified manner
Explanation:
axes d'analyse might be analysis guidelines or principles, or all sorts of things
(I hate "axes"!)
Selected response from:

Peter McCavana
France
Grading comment
Thanks to Peter and Parrot for your helpful answers.
I like the "unified manner" idea, and I also think "parameters of analysis" will sound good in the context. Just wish I could select both answers as "most helpful" !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3...for the progressive, consistent and unifying construction
Parrot
3 +1in a consistent, unified manner
Peter McCavana


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in a consistent, unified manner


Explanation:
axes d'analyse might be analysis guidelines or principles, or all sorts of things
(I hate "axes"!)

Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Peter and Parrot for your helpful answers.
I like the "unified manner" idea, and I also think "parameters of analysis" will sound good in the context. Just wish I could select both answers as "most helpful" !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henrique Magalhaes
22 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
...for the progressive, consistent and unifying construction


Explanation:
of occupational indicators and their parameters of analysis...

a take.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
8 mins

agree  danyce
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: good one
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search