Dynamiser une page web

English translation: add dynamic content to a Web page

11:12 Mar 25, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: Dynamiser une page web
The only context I have this is that it is an item in a list of activities for IT students.
B D Finch
France
English translation:add dynamic content to a Web page
Explanation:
as opposed to "static web content"

see:
Static content is content which is the same for everyone who visits a site. It's represented by files on the webserver's filesystem, which are made directly accessible under some URL. Static content can include CSS, HTML, images, JavaScript, and any other assets which are the same for all visitors and rarely change.

Dynamic content is content which is created on the fly by the webserver. It might be completely different for different visitors, or even for the same visitor, reloading the page at a different time. This is obviously a necessity for websites which allow visitors to submit their own content, but it's also useful for websites like blogs where the webmaster wants to be able to easily change the website's content without having to fiddle with HTML files for every change. This is what content management systems (like Wordpress) are for: The ‘interesting’ parts of the website’s contents can be edited through some nice user interface and are saved in a database. Whenever someone visits a page, some code is executed which loads the contents of that page from the database, wraps it in additional HTML, and returns the result.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-dynamic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-25 11:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Web page is a "dynamic Web page" ...
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo. As my discussion comment shows, I wasn't going to pick this answer because I thought it was probably over-specific, but I shall bow to Anne's judgement as she seems to be a specialist in the field.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5add dynamic content to a Web page
Daryo
3Bring a page to life
Robin Levey
3 -1enhance your web site
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dynamiser une page web
add dynamic content to a Web page


Explanation:
as opposed to "static web content"

see:
Static content is content which is the same for everyone who visits a site. It's represented by files on the webserver's filesystem, which are made directly accessible under some URL. Static content can include CSS, HTML, images, JavaScript, and any other assets which are the same for all visitors and rarely change.

Dynamic content is content which is created on the fly by the webserver. It might be completely different for different visitors, or even for the same visitor, reloading the page at a different time. This is obviously a necessity for websites which allow visitors to submit their own content, but it's also useful for websites like blogs where the webmaster wants to be able to easily change the website's content without having to fiddle with HTML files for every change. This is what content management systems (like Wordpress) are for: The ‘interesting’ parts of the website’s contents can be edited through some nice user interface and are saved in a database. Whenever someone visits a page, some code is executed which loads the contents of that page from the database, wraps it in additional HTML, and returns the result.
https://www.quora.com/What-is-the-difference-between-dynamic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2018-03-25 11:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Web page is a "dynamic Web page" ...

Daryo
United Kingdom
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks Daryo. As my discussion comment shows, I wasn't going to pick this answer because I thought it was probably over-specific, but I shall bow to Anne's judgement as she seems to be a specialist in the field.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Daryo. As I noted above in the Discussion section, the context means that a perfectly accurate translation of the term is unnecessary. Therefore, though I didn't use it, this answer would have been OK too.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: C'est réducteur de traduire comme cela. Ce n'est pas le seul moyen de dynamiser une page Web. Vous pouvez dynamiser une page Web à l'aide de JavaScript, vous pouvez ajouter un blog, etc. Ajouter du contenu dynamique n'est qu'une possibilité pour dynamiser
12 mins

agree  Anne Bohy
20 hrs
  -> Merci!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bring a page to life


Explanation:
As Gilou has mentioned elsewhere, a web page can be "dynamisée" in many ways - and the ST (without more context) is not at all specific.

Keep it generic: "Bring a page to life"

Robin Levey
Chile
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: this is IT, terms have precise technical meaning - and this ST is about precise tasks of increasing complexity - first create some static content then add dynamic content.
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
enhance your web site


Explanation:
Sorry - no time to look for links.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: no, that's not IT talk.// I don't have the slightest doubt that a lot of people use this formulation, it's a nice one, I would use it myself - but not here as it doesn't fit for this specific ST - too vague as description of this task / exercise.
6 hrs
  -> Well there's nearly one and a half million people who think otherwise.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search