Toutes librairies sous jascentes

English translation: all underlying libraries

13:03 May 1, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / contract
French term or phrase: Toutes librairies sous jascentes
Hello
I'm translating a framework contract related to a colloboration on drone technology. At the end in the Appendices is a section
Resultats Communs which includes:
SDK de pilotage et communication avec le drone
• API java d'interfaçage avec une application android
• Toutes librairies sous jascentes java ou native (NDK).

I presume it's some sort of application, grateful for any help!
Anne Greaves
United Kingdom
English translation:all underlying libraries
Explanation:
It's a typo for sous-jacentes. Librairie used to mean library, then it became bookstore - I'm guessing this use is influenced by the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-01 15:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In computer science, a library is a collection of non-volatile resources used by computer programs, often for software development. These may include configuration data, documentation, help data, message templates, pre-written code and subroutines, classes, values or type specifications."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_(computing)
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1all underlying libraries
philgoddard
4All required libraries
brume


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all underlying libraries


Explanation:
It's a typo for sous-jacentes. Librairie used to mean library, then it became bookstore - I'm guessing this use is influenced by the English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-01 15:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In computer science, a library is a collection of non-volatile resources used by computer programs, often for software development. These may include configuration data, documentation, help data, message templates, pre-written code and subroutines, classes, values or type specifications."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Library_(computing)


    Reference: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/french-englis...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
All required libraries


Explanation:
"Because the Java Platform is not dependent on a specific operating system, applications cannot rely on any of the platform-native libraries. Instead, the Java Platform provides a comprehensive set of standard class libraries, containing the functions common to modern operating systems."
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Java_Class_Library
The French text is not really correct; it should read "bibliothèques requises".
When you try top run a program, you will get a message like:
"Missing required library"
if the program can't find the necessary libraries.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-05-02 06:43:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo:
"When you try to run a program"

Example sentence(s):
  • Project 'helloworld' is missing required library: '/opt/vmware/vcokit/samples/lib/o11n-sdkapi.jar'
  • « L'une des bibliothèques de support requises pour cette installation est indisponible »
brume
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search