MCS (maintien en conditions de sécurité)

English translation: security maintenance

07:26 May 16, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: MCS (maintien en conditions de sécurité)
This is in a document on Information Systems Safety, the document defines the different access rights and security systems to the different confidential and restricted networks of the company.
I tried "maintaining safety conditions" but I don't think that's quite it and I can't find any validated existing translation.
Any ideas?
jessjess
English translation:security maintenance
Explanation:
Safety, which means reducing physical hazards, is not the same as security, which is about preventing unauthorised access. Both concepts are covered by the same word in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-16 14:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security maintenance
Maintaining your Client Security deployment is essential for keeping the deployment secure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb418832.aspx

If security maintenance is not performed, the system is exposed to several vulnerabilities.
http://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/MM_r_5_1/cd_frontend/b_...
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4security maintenance
philgoddard
3Maintaining in safe conditions
Chakib Roula


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Maintaining in safe conditions


Explanation:
Suggestion

Chakib Roula
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
security maintenance


Explanation:
Safety, which means reducing physical hazards, is not the same as security, which is about preventing unauthorised access. Both concepts are covered by the same word in French.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-05-16 14:54:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Security maintenance
Maintaining your Client Security deployment is essential for keeping the deployment secure.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb418832.aspx

If security maintenance is not performed, the system is exposed to several vulnerabilities.
http://downloads.avaya.com/elmodocs2/MM_r_5_1/cd_frontend/b_...

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search