informatique de proximité

English translation: Proximity technology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:informatique de proximité
English translation:Proximity technology
Entered by: ilmondo

13:18 Apr 4, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: informatique de proximité
One of the functions of the "logistics support" department within a major investment bank
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
proximate technology
Explanation:
proximate technology
Selected response from:

ilmondo
Grading comment
Proximity technology rather than proximate technology seems to be right answer simply going by google searches. Thanks for putting me on the right track.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3proximity support
Didier Fourcot
4proximate technology
ilmondo
5 -1edge-based computing or processing
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
informatique de proximité
proximity support


Explanation:
Could also be called "first-level support", but the idea here is rather geographical: somebody is at hand to diagnose isseu, change supplies or fix minor events on computers, printers, etc: paper blocked in a laser printer oven, diskette trapped in the drive, etc

Didier Fourcot
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): je ne pense pas qu'il s'agisse de cela...proximity does not exist in English like this...
43 mins

agree  Christopher RH: In this context it appears correct. See job definition at http://referens.univ-poitiers.fr/version/men/emploi.asp?ID=E...
1 hr

agree  RHELLER: first-level support is good (for computer operations?)
1 hr

agree  Wayne Sutton (X): or local support or on-site support etc etc
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informatique de proximité
edge-based computing or processing


Explanation:
is the term, as in these examples:

... Avec cette solution, WebSphere innove autour du « edge-based computing », informatique
de proximité, avec l’intégration de la technologie de base de ...
www.rp-net.com/communique. cfm?id_doc=1973&id_constructeur=47 - 43k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Akamai et IBM innovent dans le « edge-based computing » - [ Translate this page ]
... Avec cette solution, WebSphere innove autour du « edge-based computing », informatique
de proximité, avec l'intégration de la technologie de base de ...
217.174.203.180/f/28/news27957.htm - 29k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

[Actualité Financière Firstinvest.com] News et Informations ... - [ Translate this page ]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-04-04 15:04:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the job is a high-level IT job.

Several companies are poised to benefit from the emerging needs of managing an edge-based computing network and the emerging applications. These include Veritas as the leader in distributed data and storage solutions, Akamai with its distributed content management solution, and private company Zembu with its edge-based database management solution.



Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: I'm very dubious: "edge-based processing" is essentially an image-processing method used to extract data which a computer can then manipulate. This has little to do with "logistics" and everything to do with data mining software.
19 mins
  -> yes and the person at the bank needs to be doing these "high level'' data manipulation tasks...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informatique de proximité
proximate technology


Explanation:
proximate technology

ilmondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Proximity technology rather than proximate technology seems to be right answer simply going by google searches. Thanks for putting me on the right track.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search