bagottement

English translation: interference / noise

15:57 Apr 8, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology)
French term or phrase: bagottement
"Possibilité de temporiser l’affichage d’une alarme (éviter de polluer en cas de bagottement)"

Telecoms system"
Robin Hardy-King
English translation:interference / noise
Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/918492

Well, since Jane's changed her answer from the headline answer of "interference" to "looping", having miraculously decided your question relates to Ethernet, allow me to post a suggestion of interference or noise :-).

Just a suggestion, it's possible further context would enable a more specific translation, but it also fits with the "polluer" reference too.

Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interference
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +1interference / noise
Charlie Bavington (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference / noise


Explanation:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/918492

Well, since Jane's changed her answer from the headline answer of "interference" to "looping", having miraculously decided your question relates to Ethernet, allow me to post a suggestion of interference or noise :-).

Just a suggestion, it's possible further context would enable a more specific translation, but it also fits with the "polluer" reference too.



Charlie Bavington (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 304

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes true...but packet looping is also noise on network..a specific type of noise...If I tell yous, you da man, Charlie, wouddit be personal? :)
3 mins
  -> Absolutely. However, we don't have enough context to know what it is. And one of my personal maxims, as I've said before on kudoz, is I prefer to be generally right than specifically wrong.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interference


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/918492?keyword=bagote

spelt there as: bagotement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-08 16:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back in a minute: here\'s the definition in French:
il vaut mieux metre la même chose aux 2 bouts, pour éviter le \"bagottement\"
(négociation sans fin du duplex et/ou vitesse 10/100)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-08 16:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

probably

Looping...will check...:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-08 16:12:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But I am changing this to packet looping..it\'s on an Ethernet??

won\'t my computer work after changing the 10/100 Network Adapter to full duplex
mode? ... Network looping means that the packet you send comes to you. ...
www.planet.com.tw/support/faq_copy.php?faqgroup_id=18 - 56k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Intel? LXT971A, LXT972A, LXT972M Single-Port 10/100 Mbps PHY ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... to End-of-Packet”. 13. X. X. X. 17. NoFix. “Changing Advertised Duplex While
... Link may not occur in applications requiring a short external looping ...
download.intel.com/design/network/ products/lan/specupdt/24935410.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT] ??????????????????? LAN
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... 10/100 Mb/s (Ethernet), 4 or 16 Mb/s (Token Ring) ... subnetworks with bridges
can introduce excessive internetwork traffic and packet-looping problem. ...
www.sut.ac.th/ccs/news/article/article005.ppt - Similar pages

VOLKTEK - Media Conversion Experts



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-08 16:21:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the thing is switched packet network..it is endless looping or packet looping...

or fluctuation

it would be helpful to have more information other than just telecoms

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 206

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra C.: I found the same French definition.
2 mins

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): If you decide to change your "headline" answer (rather than just refine it or add info), do you not think it would be clearer to delete the original and post a fresh answer?
16 mins
  -> No Carlos..becauz you're not really supposed to do that all that much..and I like to let my process hang out..might need it for my book




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search