qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes

English translation: throwing the book at reporters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes
English translation:throwing the book at reporters
Entered by: sarahl (X)

02:59 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes
Ce silence assourdissant est un allié pour le président algérien "qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes". Leur tort est-il d’avoir su résister à la vague intégriste, aux assassinats monstrueux pendant les années quatre-vingt-dix, alors que certains édiles politiques se trouvaient loin d’Alger, à l’abri dans des capitales arabes ?
laurawheeler
France
throwing the book at reporters
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

sarahl (X)
Grading comment
merci bcp, Sarah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3uses the Criminal Code as a stick to browbeat journalists
VBaby
4 +2throwing the book at reporters
sarahl (X)
4which justifies his own interpretation of criminal law against journalists
Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes
throwing the book at reporters


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci bcp, Sarah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
57 mins
  -> efxaristo npapad1

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> efxaristo Vicky!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes
which justifies his own interpretation of criminal law against journalists


Explanation:
Well, some people do have a very rich imagination - he/she may as well be a native speaker (France, Belgium, Switzerland, Canada or even one of the African countries...)

Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
qui fait donner son Code pénal contre les journalistes
uses the Criminal Code as a stick to browbeat journalists


Explanation:
"Faire donner" is usually used in a military context, eg "faire donner la garde", "faire donner la cavalerie" in the sense of sending a particular army corps into battle.

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaila Kamath
22 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 hrs

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X): or simply "uses the Criminal Code to browbeat journalists"
11 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search