les proches du pouvoir

English translation: government cronies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les proches du pouvoir
English translation:government cronies
Entered by: laurawheeler

03:12 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Journalism
French term or phrase: les proches du pouvoir
Reproche-t-on à nos consoeurs et à nos confrères algériens de faire leur métier et de dénoncer les abus en tous genres, le détournement de l’argent public et l’implication de proches du pouvoir dans des affaires qui relèvent du délit financier...
laurawheeler
France
government cronies
Explanation:
Kenya: Forest destruction for the benefit of government cronies
Kenya: Forest destruction for the benefit of government cronies. Kenya's ecosystems
are on the edge, unable to continue providing water, plant materials and ...
www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/55/Kenya.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

About Friends of the Lubicon
... Daishowa and their oil company and government cronies are some of the worst
imaginable human beings -- covetous, unprincipled, brutal, dishonest, ...
www.tao.ca/~fol/Pa/abofol.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Jul 28/00 : Exchange of Letters between Lubicon Chief and Indian ...
... and their provincial government cronies to tear Lubicon society apart, to
subvert Lubicon land rights and to undermine Lubicon land negotiations. ...
www.tao.ca/~fol/Pa/negp/po000728.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsletter 12/2004
... benefit only a few government cronies while disadvantaging many poor farmers.
... a small number of government cronies to the detriment of farmers, ...
www.smeru.or.id/newslet/2004/ed12/200412focus.htm - 51k - 20 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ZDNet Australia: News: Business
... Interesting that the Tasmanian Government cronies are always "Anonymous".
Anyhow, as to the "bad faith" mentioned by "anonymous". ...
www.zdnet.com.au/news/business/talkback.htm?PROCESS=show& ID=20029460&AT=20274401-39023166t-10000004c - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

USAID's $14 Million Going Into Selected Pockets
... USAID's $14 Million Going Into Selected Pockets of Government Cronies. By MT
Butt and Shaheen Sehbai. ISLAMABAD/WASHINGTON: A $14 million USAID project ...
www.satribune.com/archives/may16_22_04/P1_usaid.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

zimbabwe tourism
... 'free' labour would be those government cronies who had been given the land,
... productive white-owned farms to government cronies who are not farmers. ...
www.eturbonews.com/comments/_disc1/00000287.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Great British Broadcasting swindle
... Today, the BBC board consists of the same bunch of government cronies, spivs
and grease-monkeys, resulting in the reproduction of the most stinking pile ...
www.cinestatic.com/whorecull/issue3/broadcasting.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

. Democracy Dumped as Fatcat Cronies prepare to Loot .
... speculators, assorted fatcats and other corporatist government cronies ....
now think of their glorious feast to be had, with troughings of added gravy. ...
www.sovereignty.org.uk/siteinfo/newsround/corrupt.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
thanks for your highly documented answer!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3top government officials or members of the President's entourage
RHELLER
5government cronies
VBaby
5with close links to those in power/closely connected to those in power/ with powerful friends
mckinnc
5(those close to) the powers that be / those in the corridors of power
KNielsen
5***
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
5individuals close to those with political power
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3influential people
sarahl (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
top government officials or members of the President's entourage


Explanation:
or members of the President's close entourage

Guardian Newspapers
... it is the duty of top government officials being driven in an entourage to ... either that officials are in power to oppress and intimidate the people; ...
www.guardiannewsngr.com/editorial_opinion/article01 - 19k

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> thanks npapad!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> thanks Vicky!

agree  Maria Callebaut-Blagojevic: top government officials
4 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
***


Explanation:
meaning : those people close to the power

the power being the head of the state

the people close to : can be anyone : politicians, family members, government people, business men etc...

There might be a better way to word it but this is the correct meaning.




Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(those close to) the powers that be / those in the corridors of power


Explanation:
--

KNielsen
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
influential people


Explanation:
***

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government cronies


Explanation:
Kenya: Forest destruction for the benefit of government cronies
Kenya: Forest destruction for the benefit of government cronies. Kenya's ecosystems
are on the edge, unable to continue providing water, plant materials and ...
www.wrm.org.uy/bulletin/55/Kenya.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

About Friends of the Lubicon
... Daishowa and their oil company and government cronies are some of the worst
imaginable human beings -- covetous, unprincipled, brutal, dishonest, ...
www.tao.ca/~fol/Pa/abofol.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Jul 28/00 : Exchange of Letters between Lubicon Chief and Indian ...
... and their provincial government cronies to tear Lubicon society apart, to
subvert Lubicon land rights and to undermine Lubicon land negotiations. ...
www.tao.ca/~fol/Pa/negp/po000728.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

Newsletter 12/2004
... benefit only a few government cronies while disadvantaging many poor farmers.
... a small number of government cronies to the detriment of farmers, ...
www.smeru.or.id/newslet/2004/ed12/200412focus.htm - 51k - 20 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

ZDNet Australia: News: Business
... Interesting that the Tasmanian Government cronies are always "Anonymous".
Anyhow, as to the "bad faith" mentioned by "anonymous". ...
www.zdnet.com.au/news/business/talkback.htm?PROCESS=show& ID=20029460&AT=20274401-39023166t-10000004c - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

USAID's $14 Million Going Into Selected Pockets
... USAID's $14 Million Going Into Selected Pockets of Government Cronies. By MT
Butt and Shaheen Sehbai. ISLAMABAD/WASHINGTON: A $14 million USAID project ...
www.satribune.com/archives/may16_22_04/P1_usaid.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

zimbabwe tourism
... 'free' labour would be those government cronies who had been given the land,
... productive white-owned farms to government cronies who are not farmers. ...
www.eturbonews.com/comments/_disc1/00000287.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

The Great British Broadcasting swindle
... Today, the BBC board consists of the same bunch of government cronies, spivs
and grease-monkeys, resulting in the reproduction of the most stinking pile ...
www.cinestatic.com/whorecull/issue3/broadcasting.asp - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

. Democracy Dumped as Fatcat Cronies prepare to Loot .
... speculators, assorted fatcats and other corporatist government cronies ....
now think of their glorious feast to be had, with troughings of added gravy. ...
www.sovereignty.org.uk/siteinfo/newsround/corrupt.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

VBaby
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks for your highly documented answer!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with close links to those in power/closely connected to those in power/ with powerful friends


Explanation:
A few things that come to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-21 09:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even better, figures with close links to the government

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individuals close to those with political power


Explanation:
Good old Humanité.....:)


Algeria has a president and prime minister...so

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search