International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

aseptiser

English translation: sterile reporting (of the facts)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:aseptiser ( reportage aseptisé des faits)
English translation:sterile reporting (of the facts)
Entered by: RHELLER

20:29 Apr 2, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
French term or phrase: aseptiser
« Cela explique peut-être pourquoi, encore de nos jours, le public français apprécie plus la presse d’opinion et le commentaire journalistique que le simple reportage aseptisé des faits. »
Mimi7
than sterile factual reporting
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 20:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French public prefers opinion-based press and journalistic commentary when compared to sterile fact-reporting
Selected response from:

RHELLER
United States
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9than sterile factual reporting
RHELLER
4 +1asepticized
swisstell
4 +1a clinical reporting of the facts
roneill
4bland reporting
Sandra C.
3 +1noncommittal
sarahl (X)
4antiseptic reporting
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asepticized


Explanation:
or: desinfected

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-02 20:35:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in other words> the \"prepared/manipulated/made digestible\" reports of facts

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: ...with "digestible". :)
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antiseptic reporting


Explanation:
The wall of the target that we see on our TV screens is itself a screen: it prevents us from seeing human bodies, faces, limbs and what happens to them when they are subjected to the same sort of military-televisual "scrutiny" of which we have so far been partial witnesses. Since much has been said already, in the media themselves, about the antiseptic nature of the reporting of this way, I will not belabor this point, except to suggest that such an antiseptic reporting may have something to do with the "prosthetic" aspect of media technology as such and in general.

http://pum12.pum.umontreal.ca/revues/surfaces/vol1/weber.htm...


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
than sterile factual reporting


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-02 20:39:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the French public prefers opinion-based press and journalistic commentary when compared to sterile fact-reporting

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Petelos: "Our readers, dissatisfied with the safe and sterile reporting found in most of " Here's an example, but difficult to render ... :) http://www.aan.org/gyrobase/Aan/viewCompany?oid=oid:106
2 mins
  -> merci Elena :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy (X)
1 hr
  -> hi Sue :-)

agree  gad
1 hr
  -> merci gad!

agree  Ian Burley (X): Nice translation
2 hrs
  -> thanks IB :-)

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  cchat: I think I'd prefer "a sterile reporting of the facts" a mix between this answer and the next one
5 hrs
  -> good option :-)

agree  Shaila Kamath
6 hrs
  -> merci divya :-)

agree  mportal
12 hrs
  -> merci MP :-)

agree  Clothilde
1 day 16 hrs
  -> merci Clothilde!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a clinical reporting of the facts


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the other answers.

roneill
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: same remark as before: "a sterile reporting of the facts" ?
5 hrs
  -> Sounds good to me! Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noncommittal


Explanation:
basically the bare facts, as opposed to analysis, opinions etc.

sarahl (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
4 hrs
  -> thanks 1045

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bland reporting


Explanation:
August 2000 Press Council News
... It will force newspapers into bland reporting of, and comment on, issues in
a manner that may offend no-one - but will not inform them either. ...
www.presscouncil.org.au/pcsite/apcnews/aug00/news.html

Resurgence issue 208 - THE MARKET TRANSCENDENT by John Elkington
... Behind a veil of good news and bland reporting, he says, the Gannett Corporation -
which owns USA Today - has been a highly successful predator, ...
www.resurgence.org/resurgence/issues/elkington208.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 31 mins (2005-04-03 21:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

welcome to \"my\" parlor
... the links are nearly always limited to the news portals can co-brand or host
on their servers, which typically means bland reporting from Reuters. ...
www.peterme.com/index012599.htm

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search