plus venant

English translation: ...an 'extra' in the form of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:plus venant
English translation:...an 'extra' in the form of...
Entered by: Mozydan

12:54 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: plus venant
Ne serait-il pas plus prudent de
faire un projet a géométrie variable avec un plus venant avec la subvention
du XXX
Mozydan
...an 'extra' in the form of...
Explanation:
sounds to me like the 'subvention' is the 'plus', in other words, they are going to have this 'variable-geometry' project which will benefit from/rely on an extra 'coup de pouce'in the form of a subsidy from XXX...

as socrates states 'plus venant' is not a linguistical unit like 'tout venant'
Selected response from:

Graham macLachlan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2...an 'extra' in the form of...
Graham macLachlan
3 +1...bonus accompanying...
Jonathan Morris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...bonus accompanying...


Explanation:
avec un plus -with an extra/plus/bonus
venant avec une subvention - accompanying a subsidy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-13 13:00:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry..the subsidy/grant etc.

Jonathan Morris
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: ..an added bonus of....
5 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...an 'extra' in the form of...


Explanation:
sounds to me like the 'subvention' is the 'plus', in other words, they are going to have this 'variable-geometry' project which will benefit from/rely on an extra 'coup de pouce'in the form of a subsidy from XXX...

as socrates states 'plus venant' is not a linguistical unit like 'tout venant'

Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Morris: the subsidy could certainly be part of the plus, although the venant avec suggests it might include something else too
33 mins
  -> yes it could well do, cheers

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): le plus venant de x..meaning what is extra comes from, yes..with an extra coming from
3 hrs
  -> thanks Jane




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search