rémunération de réussite

English translation: success fee

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rémunération de réussite
English translation:success fee
Entered by: Jeanne Zang

14:03 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: rémunération de réussite
This appears in a consulting contract for a business consultant.
Il sera versé à M. X une rémunération de réussite qui sera de 13% du montant net des licences, établie sur la base de la Valeur Nette des licences pour la Société lorsqu'un contrat est signé avec chaque Partie Introduite.

I understand perfectly what this is, but I don't know what the correct term is in American English.
Jeanne Zang
United States
success fee
Explanation:
Another option. This is used mostly for lawyers working on a success fee basis, but I don't see why it could be applied here.

And, as with lawyers, this doesn't preclude the payment of a "retainer" as well.

It strikes me that the consultant is independent and not an employee (it's a consulting contract after all), yet he is certainly not a salesman either (perish the thought!).
Selected response from:

Christopher RH
Grading comment
Perfect! There were lots of Google hits for success fees for consultants. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a 13% sales commission on ...
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +2performance bonus
Charlie Bavington (X)
5pay-for-performance fee/compensation, etc
VBaby
4success fee
Christopher RH
4success incentive
Francis MARC
4incentive pay or incentive payment
eileengreen
3payment of salary upon success
Gaelle THIBAULT


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rémunération de réussite
payment of salary upon success


Explanation:
or "bonus" pay upon success/successful achievement

Gaelle THIBAULT
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rémunération de réussite
success incentive


Explanation:
... at 4:00 pm to consider salary adjustments for non-bargaining employees, ...
the extent to which the Corporate Share the Success incentive will be paid. ...
www.lbwl.com/adm/0107-min.htm - 74k - En cache - Pages similaires

Summary of NORTEL NETWORKS CORP - Yahoo! Finance - [ Traduire cette page ]
... For 2005, Mr. Currie will receive a guaranteed annual bonus under the SUCCESS Incentive Plan of at least 100% of base salary, pro-rated for the number ...
biz.yahoo.com/e/050201/nt8-k.html - 13k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rémunération de réussite
incentive pay or incentive payment


Explanation:
Thus, the incentive payment threshold will change each year for each ...but falls within second decile, eligible for 1 percent incentive payment

Recognition and encouragement are important to employees. Incentive pay is a way for you


eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rémunération de réussite
pay-for-performance fee/compensation, etc


Explanation:
JCAA Web Site
... JCAA and the district worked collaboratively to implement a market-based pay for performance compensation plan, which created a salary schedule with ...
jeffcoweb.jeffco.k12.co.us/ jcaa/rep_admincompensation.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

NursingWorld | Workplace Issues: RNs and Pay-for-Performance: The ...
... to provide context and spur discussion. Ask yourself these questions if your employer implements or proposes a pay-for-performance compensation program. ...
www.nursingworld.org/dlwa/wages/wp8.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] Compensation & Incentives: Practice vs. Theory
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... The current absence of pay-for-performance compensation schemes in organizations suggests that managers have less incentives to structure contracts that ...
www.business.uiuc.edu/cwillims/ accy302/compensationincentivesstudents.ppt - Similar pages

Federal Daily > DHS Faces Pay-for-Performance Challenges
... GAO stated that DHS has considerable work ahead to define the details of its pay-for-performance compensation system. Other actions DHS needs to take ...
www.clubfed.com/federaldaily/ archive/2005/02/FD021405.htm - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Creating Shareholder Value Through EVA and Performance-Based ...
... Pay-for-performance compensation is the most pressing issue in board rooms today. As companies move toward more entrepreneurial management styles and ...
www.shareholdervalue.com/shareholder_ value_services/eva_&_incentivesNS.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): that is for salaried individuals ...not people who are on commission
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rémunération de réussite
a 13% sales commission on ...


Explanation:
is what it means

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-04-14 14:34:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the reussite means he successfully found business for them...

it refers to a Finder\'s Fee.....but it boils down to a sales commission...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-14 14:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is not a bonus or incentive.....a fee for success...but we wouldn\'t say that, would we?

A Finder Fee commission, if you must....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-04-14 14:36:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Finder\'s Fee, I meant

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 20 mins (2005-04-14 18:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The guy is Not On Salary....He or she is being paid a commission....:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
1 hr

neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I fail to understand how you can be so dogmatic on the basis of a single sentence. There is no earthly reason why our consultant shouldn't be on a fixed-rate (unlikely to be salary, for sure) PLUS commission if the advice works.
7 hrs

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rémunération de réussite
performance bonus


Explanation:
Was what sprang to mind immediately. In word-for-word terms, it's a little loose, perhaps, but that's what it means. I'm talking from a UK English perspective, but I would think it would be the same in US Eng... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2005-04-14 22:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In response to Jane\'s various comments: I would think it\'s highly unlikely that *any* consultant would work on a commission-only basis. My guess is the guy gets paid x amount for his advice/consultancy services, plus a bonus (the 13% of net license fees) if his advice/consultancy actually brings about the desired result, viz: increased sales.

Charlie Bavington (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): performance bonus is for someone on salary..this guy is a gofer
9 mins
  -> I said nothing about salaries? Consultants get paid a fixed daily or weekly rate, as a rule, and this bloke also gets a bonus on top. Quite simple, really :-)

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rémunération de réussite
success fee


Explanation:
Another option. This is used mostly for lawyers working on a success fee basis, but I don't see why it could be applied here.

And, as with lawyers, this doesn't preclude the payment of a "retainer" as well.

It strikes me that the consultant is independent and not an employee (it's a consulting contract after all), yet he is certainly not a salesman either (perish the thought!).

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Perfect! There were lots of Google hits for success fees for consultants. Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search