déduire la marge

English translation: reduce the profit margin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réduire la marge
English translation:reduce the profit margin
Entered by: cchat

21:23 Apr 14, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: déduire la marge
... les frais d'agent, de douane, et autres frais venant déduire la marge de la Société, hormis ceux du personnel et structure de la Société.
Jeanne Zang
United States
reduce the profit margin?
Explanation:
Maybe it's a typo for "réduire". Otherwise the French is not really correct.
Selected response from:

cchat
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right that it must be a typo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6be deducted from the gross profit of the company
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
3 +5reduce the profit margin?
cchat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
déduire la marge
be deducted from the gross profit of the company


Explanation:
marge can be: gross profit..the mark-up..like in retail..or profit margin...if the company is a big corporation, I would say the gross profit....

Here's your problem: the way you posted only a piece of the sentence, does not make the context clear...you have to parse the sentence in order to get it..I mean I do..this is probably..about these items being deducted from the gross profit...

the x, y and z will be deducted from ..rather than anything with reduce.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-14 21:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

but, if this company is selling widgets....it is probably>>>

will be deducted from the company\'s mark-up price.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas: :)
2 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: You do remember Greek after all!!!!
4 mins
  -> ohi..ala mouaressi poli and I wish I could friggin write it..damnit...:) poli poli not pola!!

agree  Gaelle THIBAULT
24 mins

agree  Kate Hudson
32 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula: Hi. jane. Greek is a lovely language, but it is difficult...
8 hrs

agree  sujata
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
déduire la marge
reduce the profit margin?


Explanation:
Maybe it's a typo for "réduire". Otherwise the French is not really correct.

cchat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, I think you're right that it must be a typo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD: reducing
33 mins
  -> thanks. I only translated the head-phrase.

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Ian Burley (X): Yes, it doesn't really make sense otherwise
1 hr
  -> thanks, yes that's what I think.

agree  roneill: It's horrible grammar otherwise
2 hrs
  -> thanks, yes that's what I think.

agree  Christopher RH
12 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search