International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

les parties font élection de domicile à leur adresse respective

English translation: the parties elect their respective addresses as their address for service

12:08 Apr 15, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Property
French term or phrase: les parties font élection de domicile à leur adresse respective
The full phrase is "Pour l’entière exécution de présentes, les parties font élection de domicile à leur adresse respective."

The context is a contract laying out the Managing Agent's responsibilities and fees for a block of skiing apartments in France. Clearly one of the parties referred to is the "syndic", but it is unclear to me whether other party or parties would be the individual owners of the apartments, the "syndicat des copropriétaires" or the "President de seance" of the AGM who is requested to sign on behalf of the other owners.

As many of the owners are domiciled overseas, it is also important for to me understand whether the domicile referred to relates to their home country addresses, or to the ski apartments and for what purpose this information might normally be used in respect of French legal processes.

A tricky one perhaps, but any help would be gratefully received.
Peter Coles
English translation:the parties elect their respective addresses as their address for service
Explanation:
My understanding is that "domicile" usually refers to the address for legal purposes, i.e. the one to which they want any legal correspondence and documents sent, and which determines jurisdiction.

But as to who is party to your particular contract and which addresses are being referred to, I can't help. Normally, the contract should make that clear. If it doesn't, it certainly is tricky!

Also, is "adresse respective" singular or plural? It doe't make a lot of sense to me if it's singular...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This captures the overall sense of what is being said, whilst preserving the unresolvable ambiguity!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3the parties elect their respective addresses as their address for service
Sarah Walls
4make choice of residence at their respective addresses
kelime
3 +1the parties elect their domicile at their respective address
Cristina Giannetti
2the addresses for service of the parties shall be those appearing in this agreement
Peter Freckleton


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the parties elect their domicile at their respective address


Explanation:
xx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-15 12:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

THE PARTIES FIXED THEIR RESIDENCE IN

Cristina Giannetti
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: I agree on your first answer (but no "their" between "elect" and "domicile"), but not to "fixing their residence".
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make choice of residence at their respective addresses


Explanation:
élection de domicile : choice of residence (Robert & Collins dictionary)

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Christopher RH: I think Robert & Collins are far off the mark here: there is no "residence" implied...
56 mins
  -> it's possible. Re. Oxford dic. : (I live in P.) but my "official address" is in R : mais je suis domicilié à Rennes ; re. Harraps dic.: to elect domicile at a place

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the parties elect their respective addresses as their address for service


Explanation:
My understanding is that "domicile" usually refers to the address for legal purposes, i.e. the one to which they want any legal correspondence and documents sent, and which determines jurisdiction.

But as to who is party to your particular contract and which addresses are being referred to, I can't help. Normally, the contract should make that clear. If it doesn't, it certainly is tricky!

Also, is "adresse respective" singular or plural? It doe't make a lot of sense to me if it's singular...

Good luck!


    FHS Bridge's Council of Europe legal dico
Sarah Walls
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. This captures the overall sense of what is being said, whilst preserving the unresolvable ambiguity!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: I also think it should be plural-it makes it much clearer
41 mins
  -> I would have expected the plural, but crh may be right on this.

agree  Christopher RH: Agreed. In French it is correct to be in the singular as each party (normally) has one stated address...
47 mins
  -> Perhaps you're right.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Thanks

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
the addresses for service of the parties shall be those appearing in this agreement


Explanation:
OR parties' addresses for service.

Another way around it, the election being understood

Peter Freckleton
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search