revenus fonciers

English translation: rental Income

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:revenus fonciers
English translation:rental Income
Entered by: Neil Rear

11:19 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: revenus fonciers
Refers to an agreement of some sort.... part of a tax on tenancy agreements (France)
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
Rental Income
Explanation:
Revenue fonciers applies to income from property i;e; rents.
Selected response from:

Daran (X)
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daran (and Jane)!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1income from underlying (value of the) land
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4 +1real estate income
Abu Amaal (X)
4 +1Rental Income
Daran (X)
4Landowner income/landed property income/land income
Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
4income from land occupation
Valentin Alupoaie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
income from land occupation


Explanation:
GDT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-16 11:27:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also yield of real estate, land return or land yield (cf. eurodicautom)

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): income from land occupation?..The GDT has so many weird things in it......
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real estate income


Explanation:
or "income from rental of real estate"

Abu Amaal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): right....in all its nastiness
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Landowner income/landed property income/land income


Explanation:
Harrap's

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rental Income


Explanation:
Revenue fonciers applies to income from property i;e; rents.

Daran (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks very much Daran (and Jane)!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): also
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
income from underlying (value of the) land


Explanation:
is how it can be said...you can lease a building, but you can also lease land....."technically", that is the distinction...

for example, you might own a building but not the underlying land...like the World Trade Center...the owners of the building were not the owners of the land...That guy - the one rebuilding it - leased the land from the Port Authority and built his building...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 35 mins (2005-04-16 13:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

land value tax.......

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daran (X): Quite right. I am looking at my French tax return which, under the heading "Revenus Fonciers" asks for info on rents, rent from tennant occupied farms, other types of propert rents and revenue from billboard sites.
1 hr
  -> tenant occupied farms eh? oh boy...so medieval..shouldn't be allowed...:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search