passage des actes

English translation: execution of deeds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:passage des actes
English translation:execution of deeds
Entered by: Neil Rear

13:20 Apr 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: passage des actes
French document... sorry I can't give any more context!
Neil Rear
United Kingdom
execution of deeds
Explanation:
Hachette
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2signing, sealing and delivering / executing of the deeds
Christopher RH
3 +3execution of deeds
writeaway


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
execution of deeds


Explanation:
Hachette

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 375
Grading comment
thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
15 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: Likely: execution of THE deeds. I had another look and I defer...you're right, well done!
43 mins
  -> um the context isn't really too clear about that- LE passage des actes would make that more likely. I don't like second-guessing legal especially when no context at all has been provided. I stick to WYSIWYG

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
signing, sealing and delivering / executing of the deeds


Explanation:
A standard term meaning signing the deeds.

If you want to be formalistic you could talk about the deeds being signed, sealed and delivered.

Otherwise it's when they were "executed", or "formally signed", or quite simply "signed".

Christopher RH
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
14 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: Likely: EXECUTION of the deeds
44 mins
  -> true - but in the absence of context I had to keep the options in the same tense...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search