marque de service

English translation: service brand

10:08 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: marque de service
Contrat de commercialisation.
Marque de service as opposed to marque de fabrique
Emma B
English translation:service brand
Explanation:
Service brand as opposed to product brand.
Selected response from:

Paul Malone
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4service mark
Aisha Maniar
4 -2service brand
Paul Malone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
service brand


Explanation:
Service brand as opposed to product brand.

Paul Malone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Astrid Elke Witte: Pity I only just got the notification. The answer below, "service mark" is correct.
7 mins

disagree  Tony M: Without more context, I have to agree with Astrid (and Aisha, of course!) that I am more familiar with this as a set term meaning something rather different
15 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
service mark


Explanation:
http://law.freeadvice.com/intellectual_property/trademark_se...
A "service mark" is a form of trademark that is used in the sale or advertising of services. The service mark distinguishes the services offered by one business from similar services offered by other businesses.

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: need for speed???? so much for the 24 hour wait before grading.... and so much for providing full context
2 mins

agree  Astrid Elke Witte
3 mins

agree  Tony M: I must say this is what I thought too; the French 'marque' is often used like this to be equivalent to 'mark', as in 'marque déposée'
10 mins

agree  Trudy Peters
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search