droit d'hébergement

English translation: right to have the child(ren) stay overnight

19:43 Apr 21, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: droit d'hébergement
Divorce ruling
Emma B
English translation:right to have the child(ren) stay overnight
Explanation:
There must be a better way to say this, and I hope someone else will perhaps come up with it. But I am pretty sure, unless there's some specific context that you can give to help us on our way, that this is to do with access rights of the ex-spouse that doesn't get custody of the children. That spouse can then have "droit de visit" which may or may not include a "droit d'hébergement" - the right to have the children stay overnight.
I'm a bit puzzled by your comment that you've seen this used for spouses - but it's the spouse that has the right to have the children stay, so maybe that's the answer. If not, try giving us some additional background.

This website gives an explanation in French of "droits de visite et d'hébergement":
http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php?PHP...
Lorsque les parents sont séparés, habituellement l'enfant réside chez l'un d'entre eux et l'autre bénéficie d'un droit de visite et d'hébergement.
La loi prévoit que ce droit est un principe car il permet à l'enfant d'avoir des relations régulières avec ses deux parents.
Ce droit ne concerne que les enfants mineurs.
(...)
Le juge peut alors, en précisant les raisons de sa décision et la durée de la mesure prendre des dispositions transitoires, par exemple et selon la situation:
limiter le droit à la visite, sans hébergement (...)

Both the answers already proposed apparently concern the spouses rather than the children: "harbouring" is surely an offence rather than a right, and the "occupancy right" relates to the divorcing spouses' rights to occupy the marital home and not specifically to the children.

Anyway, hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Buzzy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2right to have the child(ren) stay overnight
Buzzy
4occupancy right
Patrice
4 -1harbouring right
JH Trads


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
droit d'hébergement
harbouring right


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - law
common law
civil liability


English


harbouring
Équivalent(s) français hébergement





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-21 19:49:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Marriage & Divorce) Act 1976 - Whether wife must petition for divorce and cite ... Harbouring a spouse - Applicability - Whether wife has right to sue ...
www.cljlaw.com/CLJ_Bulletin/Bulletin_24_2004.htm - 17k -

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
"Harbouring" does not accurately convey the notion of looking after children.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christopher RH: "harbouring a spouse" is an old tort in adultery cases: enticing a spouse to leave the matrimonial home etc. (edit: sorry it is tort, nor criminal law)
14 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "Harbouring" does not accurately convey the notion of looking after children.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
droit d'hébergement
occupancy right


Explanation:
*


    www.scotland.gov.uk/library3/law/slcd-04.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
    www.divorcesource.com/info/taxes/support.shtml - 25k - Cached - Similar pages
Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com (X)
3 mins
  -> thank you!

disagree  Christopher RH: sorry to have to disagree but it is really not the right to occupy the home
13 hrs
The asker has declined this answer

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
droit d'hébergement
right to have the child(ren) stay overnight


Explanation:
There must be a better way to say this, and I hope someone else will perhaps come up with it. But I am pretty sure, unless there's some specific context that you can give to help us on our way, that this is to do with access rights of the ex-spouse that doesn't get custody of the children. That spouse can then have "droit de visit" which may or may not include a "droit d'hébergement" - the right to have the children stay overnight.
I'm a bit puzzled by your comment that you've seen this used for spouses - but it's the spouse that has the right to have the children stay, so maybe that's the answer. If not, try giving us some additional background.

This website gives an explanation in French of "droits de visite et d'hébergement":
http://www.cyber-avocat.com/rubriques/famille/visite.php?PHP...
Lorsque les parents sont séparés, habituellement l'enfant réside chez l'un d'entre eux et l'autre bénéficie d'un droit de visite et d'hébergement.
La loi prévoit que ce droit est un principe car il permet à l'enfant d'avoir des relations régulières avec ses deux parents.
Ce droit ne concerne que les enfants mineurs.
(...)
Le juge peut alors, en précisant les raisons de sa décision et la durée de la mesure prendre des dispositions transitoires, par exemple et selon la situation:
limiter le droit à la visite, sans hébergement (...)

Both the answers already proposed apparently concern the spouses rather than the children: "harbouring" is surely an offence rather than a right, and the "occupancy right" relates to the divorcing spouses' rights to occupy the marital home and not specifically to the children.

Anyway, hope this helps.

Buzzy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher RH: Agreed - I hate having to deal with this phrase. I usually use "right to accommodate the children" but it isn't wonderful either...
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search