titulaire

English translation: the beneficiary or holder

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titulaire
English translation:the beneficiary or holder
Entered by: Jana Cole (X)

14:12 Apr 23, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: titulaire
one of the parties
Jana Cole (X)
the beneficiary
Explanation:
is a distinct possibility but you need to give more context to get a 100% answer, since it could also simply mean "the owner" "the holder"
etc.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3it all depends
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
5bearer/benficiary
Karine Gentil
4 +1the beneficiary
swisstell


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the beneficiary


Explanation:
is a distinct possibility but you need to give more context to get a 100% answer, since it could also simply mean "the owner" "the holder"
etc.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: you might as well list every word you can find, because without context, they are all feasible. past experience has shown that no context will be forthcoming.
5 mins
  -> thanks. "Write" you are!

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): I doubt it..
3 hrs
  -> how on earth can you say that without know more than I do in terms of context?

neutral  Kim Metzger: "distinct possibility"? Not at all distinct if it's a contract as indicated above.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bearer/benficiary


Explanation:
Title, deed, policy, passport, etc. that is issued to someone.
Beneficiary is one where something will be transferred to the person either as a material thing (home, car) or monetary value (life insurance benefits)

Karine Gentil
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
it all depends


Explanation:
Jana..you have to provide more context...what is the SUbject Area? This words come in context..what is apparently generic in French is given in a Specific Context and that will change how you translate the word.

Contract for what?? Stocks, bonds? Property? Licensing agreement? See, one could list every kind of contract..

it can even be the Principal..in construction.....

so.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 406

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Exactly. KudoZ rule 2.3 "provide context." That's the key.
3 mins

neutral  swisstell: if you had read my input, you would have agreed with me that insufficient context was given instead of being eternally negative about what I say.
23 mins
  -> I do not agree with the translation..sorry...as a generic term...native speaker oblige..that is what I believe...

agree  Kim Metzger: Since the only thing we have to go on is that it's a contract, principal (not just for construction) or client is possible.
1 hr

agree  writeaway
806 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search