International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

faire le profit ou la perte

English translation: will be the buyer's loss or gain

08:43 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: faire le profit ou la perte
Property & land purchase agreement
Reference to land surface area
Toute différence entre la contenance indiquée et celle réelle... devant faire le profit ou la perte de l'Acquéreur.
Emma B
English translation:will be the buyer's loss or gain
Explanation:
straightforward
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6will be the buyer's loss or gain
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +3any difference...... will be met by the buyer
Michel A.


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
will be the buyer's loss or gain


Explanation:
straightforward

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  canaria
10 mins

agree  Conor McAuley
29 mins

agree  cmwilliams (X)
34 mins

agree  gad
3 hrs

agree  Christopher RH
5 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
any difference...... will be met by the buyer


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-25 15:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ crh: If the surface area is not the stated amount, then it\'s just tough luck for whoever loses out - the sale stands on its original terms, even if it exceeds 1/20th... 

YES INDEED I CAN\'T AGREE MORE the there\'s actually either a \"discount\" or an \"extra payment\" (let say a virtual one) for the buyer (except if the \"différence est nulle\" ;-))

Michel A.
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min
  -> Cheers

agree  Bourth (X): ... will be ACCEPTED ... maybe? To me at least, "met" implies payment for said difference (which is certainly not the case (not directly anyway!)). Maybe add "to the benefit or detriment of the Buyer"?
4 mins
  -> Cheers - extra payment or "discount"

neutral  Christopher RH: Ok I see your point now :D The problem for me is that in English it implies the Buyer does something (like paying more) but the purpose of this clause is to *exclude* the revision/cancellation possibility laid down by law.
5 hrs
  -> Sorry, but I think you missed the point in the French original

agree  Patrice: ...but would use "borne" rather than met
11 hrs
  -> a good option, cheers




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search