écrêtement

English translation: tax ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:écrêtement
English translation:tax ceiling
Entered by: Katherine Mérignac

13:56 Apr 25, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / contract to manage real estate
French term or phrase: écrêtement
In minutes of a Board Meeting
"Le Président précise que XX a accepté de négocier une rupture anticipée de son contrat au 30 juin 2005, en contrepartie du règlement dune indemnité transactionnelle de y million euros HT, intégrant la somme de z mille euros HT correspondant conformément à l'article 8.1 du contrat aux rémunérations qui auraient pu être payées au cours des 5 années précédentes si l'écrêtement lié aux apports d'affaires et à la recherche d'investissement n'avait pas joué ...."
Pamela Hewitt (X)
tax ceiling
Explanation:
Found in Termium

Domaine(s)
– Environmental Law and Regulations
– Environmental Law and Regulations
– Environmental Management

Domaine(s)
– Droit environnemental et réglementation
– Droit environnemental et réglementation
– Gestion environnementale



tax ceiling Source CORRECT écrêtement Source CORRECT, MASC

écrêtement fiscal Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – The principal aid, however, is the so-called ... tax ceiling scheme, which at present limits the burden of the pollution charge to 2.5% of the value added by the industry concerned, while the State pays the Agency the balance of the charge. Source DEF – Limite qui fixe automatiquement à un certain seuil la redevance que devrait normalement payer un pollueur. Source
OBS – écrêter : niveler en supprimant ce qui est au sommet, ce qui est très élevé par rapport à la moyenne.






Selected response from:

Katherine Mérignac
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tax ceiling
Katherine Mérignac
4reductions
Bourth (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
écrêtement
tax ceiling


Explanation:
Found in Termium

Domaine(s)
– Environmental Law and Regulations
– Environmental Law and Regulations
– Environmental Management

Domaine(s)
– Droit environnemental et réglementation
– Droit environnemental et réglementation
– Gestion environnementale



tax ceiling Source CORRECT écrêtement Source CORRECT, MASC

écrêtement fiscal Source CORRECT, MASC
CONT – The principal aid, however, is the so-called ... tax ceiling scheme, which at present limits the burden of the pollution charge to 2.5% of the value added by the industry concerned, while the State pays the Agency the balance of the charge. Source DEF – Limite qui fixe automatiquement à un certain seuil la redevance que devrait normalement payer un pollueur. Source
OBS – écrêter : niveler en supprimant ce qui est au sommet, ce qui est très élevé par rapport à la moyenne.








Katherine Mérignac
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
10 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Bourth (X): AIUI it is not a tax matter here, but the sums paid would, theoretically, be reduced to a "ceiling" figure.
3 hrs
  -> of course - thanks Bourth

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
écrêtement
reductions


Explanation:
I don't understand the mechanics of what is going on, but it seems the man/company is claiming a certain amount, part of which corresponds to sums that would have been due to him had said sums not been reduced to take account of business and investment found (by him???, for him???).



Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search